AHSAA VOLLEYBALL STATE PLAYOFFS Tuesday’s Area Tournaments (4A, 5A, 6A)

Championship Matches
Winners and runner-ups advance to Super Regionals, Oct., 20-22)


CLASS 4A

Area 1 at Satsuma
Satsuma (14-10) 3, UMS-Wright (10-20) 2, 16-25, 24-26, 25-17, 25-9, 15-11
Area 2 at W.S. Neal
W.S. Neal(17-5) 3, Escambia County 0, 25-16, 25-12, 25-13
Area 3 at Andalusia
Andalusia 3, Ashford 0, 25-9, 25-1, 25-9
Area 4 at Saint James
Saint James 3, Alabama Christian 0, 25-18, 25-24, 25-15
Area 5 at Elmore County
Elmore County (22-6) 3, Tallassee 0, 25-13, 25-19, 25-13
Area 6 at Bibb County
Bibb County (10-3) 3, Hale County (25-12) 2, 10-25, 25-23, 25-20, 9-25, 15-9
Area 7 at Northside
Northside 3, Spisey Valley 0, 25-11, 25-11, 25-17
Area 8 at Saks
Saks(30-19) 3, Handley (11-8) 1, 19-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-17

Area 9 at Leeds
Leeds (26-6) 3, Oneonta (12-25) 2, 25-22, 21-25, 19-25, 25-19, 15-9
Area 10 at Cordova
Cordova (34-14) 3, Dora (22-18) 0, 25-19, 25-22, 25-12
Area 11 at Fayette County
Fayette County 3, Haleyville 0, 25-13, 25-9, 25-15
Area 12 at Jacksonville
Jacksonville (39-10) 3, White Plains (25-16) 0, 25-9, 25-16, 25-9
Area 13 at DAR
DAR (27-26) 3, Sardis (18-18) 1, 25-16, 25-21, 23-25, 25-17
Area 14 at Madison Academy
Madison Academy 3, Randolph 0, 25-6, 25-10, 25-10
Area 15 at Danville
Danville 3, Priceville 0, 25-16, 25-13, 25-13
Area 16 at Deshler
Deshler (40-11) 3, Wilson (25-13) 0, 25-20, 25-17, 25-15)


CLASS 5A

Area 1 at St. Paul’s Episcopal
St. Paul’s Episcopal 3, Faith Academy 0, 25-20, 25-10, 25-6
Area 2 at Lott Middle School (Citronelle is host)
Citronelle (7-12) 3, Jackson (1-20) 0, 25-19, 25-3, 25-19
Area 3 at Rehobeth
Rehobeth (29-7) 3, Carroll (22-9) 0, 25-20, 25-18, 25-20
Area 4 at Brewbaker Tech
Brewbaker Tech 3, Charles Henderson 1, 26-28, 25-23, 25-10, 25-9
Area 5 at Eufaula
Eufaula (9-9) 3, Beauregard (7-19) 0, 28-26, 25-17, 25-15
Area 6 at Calera
Calera (26-11) 3, Dallas County (9-12) 0, 25-17, 25-11, 25-13
Area 7 at Demopolis
Demopolis (15-8) 3, Central-Tuscaloosa 2, 25-21, 23-25, 23-25, 25-12, 17-15
Area 8 at Moody
Briarwood Christian 3, Moody (31-10) 1, 25-20, 17-25, 25-20, 25-15

Area 9 at Wenonah
Wenonah (18-12) 3, Woodlawn (17-12) 1, 22-25, 25-18, 25-15, 25-16
Area 10 at Lincoln
Lincoln (30-22) 3, Cleburne County (12-22) 1, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18, 25-23
Area 11 at Springville
Springville (30-20) 3, Mortimer Jordan (22-11) 1, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 25-21
Area 12 at Fairview
Hayden 3, Curry (24-17) 1, 25-20, 21-25, 25-18, 28-26
Area 13 at Alexandria
Alexandria (43-8) 3, Boaz 0, 25-17, 25-11, 25-16
Area 14 at Guntersville
Guntersville (28-26) 3, Crossville (26-20) 0, 25-18, 25-15, 25-17
Area 15 at St. John Paul II Catholic
St. John Paul II Catholic (3(34-26) 3, Ardmore (21-19) 0, 25-10, 25-13, 25-12
Area 16 at Lawrence County
Lawrence County (42-12) 3, East Limestone (41-9) 0, 25-19, 25-11, 25-16


CLASS 6A

Area 1 at Saraland
Saraland (30-8) 3, Blount (12-7) 0, 25-14, 25-14, 25-21
Area 2 at Spanish Fort
Spanish Fort (52-4) 3, Daphne 1, 25-19, 24-26, 25-14, 25-16
Area 3 at Dothan
Dothan (22-12) 3, Northview (3-14) 0, 25-14, 25-14, 25-14
Area 4 at Park Crossing
Sidney Lanier 3, Park Crossing (20-5) 2, 25-20, 18-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-13
Area 5 at Chilton County
Chilton County (11-10) 3, Stanhope Elmore 1, 25-7, 18-25, 26-24, 25-22
Area 6 at Benjamin Russell
Benjamin Russell 3, Wetumpka 0, 25-21, 25-20, 25-19
Area 7 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (42-4) 3, Brookwood 0, 25-21, 25-17, 25-8
Area 8 at Chelsea
Helena 3, Chelsea (38-8) 2, 25-22, 23-25, 25-21, 15-25, 15-13

Area 9 at John Carroll Catholic
John Carroll Catholic (28-14) 3, McAdory 0, 25-8, 25-10, 25-6
Area 10 at Ramsay
Homewood 3, Ramsay 2, 25-11, 18-25, 22-25, 25-22, 15-12
Area 11 at Walker
Walker (52-10) 3, Minor 0, 25-3, 25-9, 25-6
Area 12 at Clay-Chalkville
Clay-Chalkville (27-13) 3, Gardendale 1, 25-12, 25-27, 25-17, 25-21
Area 13 at Oxford
Oxford (38-15) 3, Southside-Gadsden (31-15) 1, 25-23, 25-20, 22-25, 25-11
Area 14 at Albertville
Albertville (40-8) 3, Brewer (27-10 0, 25-22, 25-17, 25-17
Area 15 at Hartselle
Hartselle (64-10) 3, Austin (26-30) 0, 25-12, 25-17, 25-14
Area 16 at Hazel Green
Hazel Green (49-10) 3, Muscle Shoals 1, 25-15, 25-23, 22-25, 25-16

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s