2018 AHSAA Area Basketball Tournament Results for Wed. Feb 7, 2018

2018 AHSAA GIRLS’ AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS
CLASS 1A
Area 6

Wed., Feb. 7
Loachapoka 56, Wadley 25
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Notasulga vs. Loachapoka, 5 p.m.

Area 7
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Talladega County Central 64, Winterboro 32

Area 8
Wed., Feb. 7
Sumiton Christian 43, Cornerstone 41
Westminster-Oak Mountain 63, Jefferson Christian 17
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9 at Samford U.
Sumiton Christian vs. Westminster-OM, 6 p.m.

Area 9
Wed., Feb. 7
Berry 44, Pickens County 35
Holy Spirit 70, South Lamar 26
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Berry vs. Holy Spirit, 7 p.m.

Area 11
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Coosa Christian 58, Appalachian 43

CLASS 2A

Area 2
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Southern Choctaw (13-7) 55, Choctaw County (9-6) 50

Area 7
Wed., Feb. 7
Keith 50, Francis Marion 47
R.C. Hatch 47, Aliceville 34
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Keith vs. R.C. Hatch, 6 p.m.

Area 10
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Ranburne 47, Vincent 10

CLASS 3A
Area 4
Wed., Feb. 7
Providence Christian 58, Pike County 51
Daleville 45, Wicksburg 26
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Providence Christian vs. Daleville, 6 p.m.

Area 6
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Central Coosa 62, Beulah 30

Area 7

Finals
Gordo 40, Greene County 35

Area 8

Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Midfield (24-9) 82, Fultondale (10-5)  27

Area 9

Wed., Feb. 7
Weaver 63, Ohatchee 36
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Walter Wellbon vs. Weaver, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Area 1
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Thomasville 31, UMS-Wright 26

Area 2
Wed., Feb. 7
Escambia County 51, Andalusia 50
Monroe County 62, W.S. Neal 21
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Monroe County vs. Escambia County, 6 p.m.

Area 3
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Ashford (12-14) 39, Dale County (2-23) 15

Area 4
Wed., Feb. 7
Saint James 62, B.T. Washington Magnet 24
Montgomery Catholic 44, Trinity Presbyterian 22
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Saint James vs. Montgomery Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Area 5
Wed., Feb. 7
Elmore County 47, Tallassee 41
Dadeville 54, Alabama Christian 421.
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Elmore County vs. Dadeville, 6 p.m.

Area 7

Wed., Feb. 7
Sipsey Valley 69, Oak Grove 11
Holt 62, Northside 46
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Sipsey Valley vs. Holt, 7 p.m.

Area 11

Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Winfield (16-10) 56, Haleyville (10-16) 38

Area 13
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7, 6 p.m.
North Jackson 36, DAR (13-13) 35

CLASS 5A
Area 7
Sumter Central 31, Demopolis 25
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Central-Tuscaloosa (23-7) 63, Sumter Central (19-7)  27

Area 8
Wed., Feb. 7
Shelby County 59, Moody 36
Briarwood Christian 43, Sylacauga 25
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Shelby County vs. Briarwood Christian

Area 10
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Talladega (29-2) 56, vs. Cleburne County (16-13) 22

Area 14
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Scottsboro (26-3) 74, Arab (15-12) 45

Area 15
Wed., Feb. 7
Mae Jemison 74, Ardmore 47
Lee-Huntsville 63, St. John Paul II Catholic 35
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Mae Jemison vs. Lee-Huntsville, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 2
Wed., Feb. 7
Baldwin County 48, Gulf Shores 32
Daphne 47, Spanish Fort 42
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Baldwin County vs. Daphne, 6 p.m.

Area 3
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Dothan (20-7) 39, Northview (17-9) 37

Area 4
Wed., Feb. 7
Carver-Montgomery 60, Park Crossing 51
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Sidney Lanier vs. Carver-Montgomery, 5:30 p.m.

Area 6
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Opelika (19-9) 61, Benjamin Russell (15-7) 35

Area 8
Wed., Feb. 7
Chelsea vs. Pelham, 6 p.m.
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Helena vs. Chelsea-Pelham winner, 6 p.m.

Area 11
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Minor 58, Jackson-Olin 55

Area 12
Finals. Wed., Feb. 7
Center Point vs. Clay-Chalkville, 6 p.m.

Area 13
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Southside-Gadsden (23-1) 45, Pell City (14-8) 44

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Wed., Feb. 7
Davidson 65, Baker 39
Alma Bryant 66, Theodore 51
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Davidson vs. Alma Bryant, 6 p.m.

Area 2
Wed., Feb. 7
McGill-Toolen Catholic 41, Fairhope 34
Murphy 61, Foley 43
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
McGill-Toolen Catholic vs. Murphy, 6 p.m.

Area 4
Wed., Feb. 7
Central-Phenix City 77, Smiths Station 52
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Auburn vs. Central Phenix City, 6 p.m.

Area 5
Wed., Feb. 7
Hoover 76, Vestavia Hills 28
Tuscaloosa County 49, Thompson 41
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Hoover vs. Tuscaloosa County, 5:30 p.m.

Area 6
Wed., Feb. 7
Huffman 41, Mountain Brook 29
Spain Park 52, Oak Mountain 27
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Huffman vs. Spain Park, 6 p.m.

 

AHSAA BOYS AREA TOURNAMENT Results

CLASS 1A
Area 6
Wed., Feb. 7
Wadley 47, Loachapoka 40
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Notasulga vs. Wadley, 6:30 p.m.

Area 16
Wed., Feb. 7
Cherokee 70, Covenant Christian 63
R.A. Hubbard 83, Waterloo 29
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Cherokee vs. R.A. Hubbard, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Area 6
Wed., Feb. 7
Goshen 75, Central-Hayneville 70
Calhoun 59, Luverne 35
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Goshen vs. Calhoun, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 5
Wed., Feb. 7
Southside-Selma 71, Montevallo 46
Prattville Christian 47, Montgomery Academy 43
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Southside-Selma vs. Prattville Christian, 6 p.m.

Area 7
Finals, Tues., Feb. 6
Greene County 44, American Christian 39

Area 8
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Midfield (25-9) 90, Fultondale (17-7) 47

Area 16
Area 3
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Ashford (20-10) 56, Dale County (18-12) 26

Area 12
Wed., Feb. 7
Hokes Bluff 46, White Plains 38
Jacksonville 45. Cherokee County 43
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Hokes Bluff vs. Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Area 2
Wed., Feb. 7
Jackson 53, Citronelle 32
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Wilcox Central vs. Jackson, 8 p.m.

Area 9
Wed., Feb. 7
Pleasant Grove 58, Fairfield 47
Wenonah 83, Woodlawn 31
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Pleasant Grove vs. Wenonah, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Wed., Feb. 7
LeFlore 62, Saraland 30
Blount 62, B.C. Rain 60
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
LeFlore vs. Blount, 7:30 p.m.

Area 8
Wed., Feb. 7
Pelham vs. Chelsea, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Helena vs. Pelham-Chelsea winner, 7:30 p.m.

Area 10
Wed., Feb. 7
Homewood 31, Shades Valley30
Parker 61, Ramsay 46
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Homewood vs. Parker, 6 p.m.

Area 15
Wed., Feb. 7
Austin 48, Hartselle 35
Columbia 53, Decatur 29
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Austin vs. Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 7A
Area 5
Wed., Feb. 7
Vestavia Hills 55, Tuscaloosa County 53
Hoover 61, Thompson 43
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Vestavia Hills vs. Hoover, 7 p.m.

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s