2018 AHSAA Area Basketball Tournament Results for Thursday, Feb. 8th

AHSAA Basketball
2018 AHSAA GIRLS’ AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Area Championship Games

CLASS 1A
Area 1
Finals
J.F. Shields (17-2) 70, McIntosh (8-10) 37

Area 2
Finals
Pleasant Home (23-5) 51, Kinston (12-10) 23

Area 3
Finals
Brantley 48, Georgiana 40

Area 5
Finals
Isabella (21-3) 72, Autaugaville (4-13) 26

Area 7
Finals
Talladega County Central (21-9) 64, Winterboro  32

Area 11
Finals
Coosa Christian 58, Appalachian 43

Area 12
Finals 
Marion County (19-5) 51, Meek (16-12) 47

Area 15
Finals 
Decatur Heritage (17-14) 62, Whitesburg Christian (8-13) 38

CLASS 2A
Area 2
Finals
Southern Choctaw (13-7) 55, Choctaw County (9-6) 50

Area 3
Finals
Samson (26-3) 68, Geneva County (15-10) 42

Area 4
Finals
Elba 55, Zion Chapel 28

Area 6
Finals
Central-Hayneville (13-6) 65, Luverne 50

Area 9
Finals
Billingsley (7-10) 58, Verbena (10-10) 41

Area 10
Finals
Ranburne 47, Vincent 10

Area 11
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Altamont vs. Cleveland, 5:30 p.m.

Area 13
Finals 
Cold Springs 71, Winston County 35

Area 14
Finals
Phil Campbell (22-5) 69, Lamar County (17-5) 50

Area 15
Finals
Fyffe 43, Section 41

CLASS 3A
Area 1
Finals
Clarke County 66, Cottage Hill Christian 36

Area 2
Finals
T.R. Miller 61, Hillcrest-Evergreen 28

Area 3
Finals 
Geneva (22-6) 47, Straughn 24

Area 5
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8 
Montevallo vs. Montgomery Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 6
Finals
Central Coosa 62, Beulah 30

Area 7

Finals
Gordo 40, Greene County 35

Area 8

Finals
Midfield (24-9) 82, Fultondale (10-5) 27

Area 10

Finals
Glencoe (21-8) 71, Piedmont (20-9) 50

Area 11
Finals
Locust Fork 48, Susan Moore 47

Area 12
Finals
Carbon Hill 61, Hanceville 53

Area 13
Finals
Geraldine 54, Brindlee Mountain 26

Area 14
Finals
Pisgah (26-1) 89, North Sand Mountain (17-9) 54

Area 15
Finals
West Morgan (21-9) 58, Clements (13-15) 51

Area 16
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Lauderdale County vs. Colbert County, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Area 1
Finals
Thomasville 31, UMS-Wright 26

Area 3
Finals
Ashford (12-14) 39, Dale County (2-23) 15

Area 6
Finals
Greensboro (21-6) 59, Bibb County (13-12) 29

Area 10
Finals
Good Hope 57, Dora 45

Area 11
Finals
Winfield (16-10) 56, Haleyville (10-16) 38

Area 13
Finals
North Jackson 36, DAR (13-13) 35

Area 14
Finals
Madison Academy 66, Madison County 43

Area 15
Finals
Priceville 59, Danville 52

Area 16
Finals
Deshler (28-2) 68, Wilson (15-12) 30

CLASS 5A
Area 1
Finals
Faith Academy (20-7) 71, St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-7) 20

Area 2
Finals
Jackson 44, Wilcox Central 24

Area 3
Finals 
Eufaula (26-4) 72, Headland (19-9) 32

Area 4
Finals
Charles Henderson 60, Greenville 45

Area 5
Finals
Valley (10-11) 42, B.T. Washington (11-4) 40

Area 7
Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa (23-7) 63, Sumter Central (19-7) 29

Area 10
Finals
Talladega (29-2) 56, Cleburne County (16-13) 22

Area 11
Finals, Feb. 8 
Mortimer Jordan vs. Corner, 6 p.m.

Area 12
Finals 
Fairview 65, Hayden 43

Area 14
Finals
Scottsboro (26-3) 74, Arab (15-12) 45
Area 16
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8 
East Limestone 44, Lawrence County 38

CLASS 6A
Area 3
Finals
Dothan (20-7) 39, Northview (17-9) 37.

Area 5
Finals
Chilton County 60, Selma (22-5) 59 (OT)

Area 6
Finals
Opelika (19-9) 61, Benjamin Russell (15-7) 35

Area 10
Finals 
Ramsay 60, Homewood 49

Area 11
Finals
Minor 58, Jackson-Olin 55

Area 12
Finals
Center Point (21-10) 42, Clay-Chalkville (18-9) 34

Area 13
Finals
Southside-Gadsden (23-1) 45, Pell City (14-8) 44

Area 14
Finals
Brewer (28-4) 58, Cullman (18-14) 48

Area 15

Finals 
Hartselle (24-5) 62, Austin (19-6) 59

CLASS 7A
Area 3
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (21-9) 58, Enterprise v(16-8) 31


BOYS THURSDAY RESULTS
CLASS 1A
Area 1
Finals
J.F. Shields (12-10) 78, McIntosh (11-8) 75

Area 3
Finals, Thur., Feb. 8
Georgiana 59, Brantley 56

Area 7
Finals
Talladega County Central 62, Winterboro 51

Area 8
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Cornerstone 90, Westminster-Oak Mountain 48

Area 9
Finals
South Lamar 55, Pickens County 44

Area 10
Thurs., Feb. 8
Sacred Heart 104, Jacksonville Christian 48
Spring Garden 87, Donoho 53
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Sacred Heart vs. Spring Garden, 7 p.m.

Area 11
Finals
Appalachian 70, Southeastern 68

Area 13
Thurs., Feb. 8
Tharptown 55, Hackleburg 50
Belgreen 75, Phillips 37
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Tharptown vs. Belgreen, 7 p.m.

Area 14
Thurs., Feb. 8
Cedar Bluff 70, Valley Head 37
Skyline 77, Woodville 45
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Collinsville vs. Skyline, 7 p.m.

Area 15
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Decatur Heritage (26-3) 82, Lindsay Lane (23-5) 66

CLASS 2A
Area 2
Finals
Southern Choctaw (14-7) 56, Choctaw County (6-10) 53

Area 4
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Elba 58, New Brockton 44

Area 5
Thurs., Feb. 8
Abbeville 72, Ariton 29
Barbour County 63, G.W. Long 29
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Abbeville vs. Barbour County, 7 p.m.

Area 7
Thurs., Feb. 8
Keith 54, Francis Marion 44
Aliceville 58, R.C. Hatch 41
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Keith vs. Aliceville, 6 p.m.

Area 10
Finals
Vincent 70, Ranburne 50

Area 12
Thurs., Feb. 8
Collinsville 90, Gaston 48
Westbrook Christian 72, Sand Rock 31
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Collinsville vs. Westbrook Christian, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 3
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Geneva (23-7) 67, Opp 57

Area 4
Thurs., Feb. 8
Houston Academy 54, Providence Christian 42
Pike County 52, Daleville 34
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Pike County vs. Houston Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 6
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Central Coosa 59, Randolph County 50

Area 7
Finals
Greene County 44, American Christian 39

Area 8
Finals
Midfield (25-9) 90, Fultondale (17-7) 47

Area 12
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Hanceville 66, Carbon Hill 37

Area 13
Finals
Geraldine 57, New Hope 47

Area 16
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Lauderdale County 55, Colbert Heights 48

CLASS 4A
Area 1
Finals
UMS-Wright 61, Thomasville 24

Area 2
Thurs., Feb. 8
Escambia County 65, Monroe County 53
Andalusia 68, W.S. Neal 52
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Escambia County vs. Andalusia, 6 p.m.


Area 3
Finals
Ashford (20-10) 56, Dale County (18-12) 26

Area 4
Thurs., Feb. 8
Saint James56, Trinity Presbyterian 48
Montgomery Catholic 57, LAMP 45
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Finals, TBA, 2:30 p.m.

Area 5
Thurs., Feb. 8
Tallassee 61, Alabama Christian 53
Dadeville 69, Holtville 36
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Tallassee vs. Dadeville, 6 p.m.

Area 7
Finals
Holt 71, Sipsey Valley 52

Area 13
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Sardis 63, North Jackson 52

CLASS 5A
Area 1
Finals
Faith Academy (22-9) 65, Vigor (14-12) 53

Area 3
Finals
Eufaula (25-9) 98, Rehobeth (16-14) 67

Area 4
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8

Charles Henderson 57, Greenville 45

Area 5
Finals

B.T. Washington (10-8) 63, Beauregard (8-13) 54

Area 7
Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa (22-7) 62, Demopolis (19-10) 52

Area 8
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Sylacauga 68, Briarwood Christian 63

Area 10
Finals
Talladega 66, Central-Clay County 55

Area 11
Finals
Springville (25-5) 41, Mortimer Jordan (18-12) 39

Area 15
Thurs., Feb. 8
Lee-Huntsville 82, Ardmore 41
Mae Jemison 53, St. John Paul II Catholic 41
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Lee-Huntsville vs. Mae Jemison, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 2
Thurs., Feb. 8
Daphne 65, Baldwin County 62
Spanish Fort 63, Gulf Shores 55
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Daphne vs. Spanish Fort, 6 p.m.

Area 3
Finals
Russell County 74, Northview 44

Area 4
Finals
Carver-Montgomery (25-7) 68, Sidney Lanier (10-12) 51


Area 6
Finals
Opelika 53, Wetumpka 36

Area 7
Thurs., Feb. 8
Northridge vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 5:30 p.m.
Paul Bryant 51, Brookwood 17
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Finals, TBA, 7 p.m.

Area 9
Thurs., Feb. 8
Bessemer City vs. Hueytown, 6 p.m.
John Carroll Catholic vs. McAdory, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Finals, TBA, 7 p.m.

Area 11
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Carver-Birmingham 58, Minor 54

Area 12
Finals
Pinson Valley (22-10) 73, Center Point (8-22) 58

Area 13
Finals
Oxford (17-11) 61, Southside-Gadsden (12-15) 49

Area 16
Thurs., Feb. 8
Hazel Green 73, Florence 69
Muscle Shoals 68, Athens 67
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Hazel Green vs. Muscle Shoals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Thurs., Feb. 8
Baker 55, Mary Montgomery 49
Theodore 49, Alma Bryant 46
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Baker vs. Theodore, 7:30 p.m.

Area 2
Finals
McGill-Toolen Catholic 65, Murphy 49

Area 3
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (22-7) 49, Jeff Davis (15-12) 35

Area 4
Finals, Thurs,. Feb. 8
Smiths Station vs. Auburn, 7 p.m.
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Central-Phenix City vs. Smiths Station-Auburn winner, 6 p.m.

Area 6
Thurs., Feb. 8
Huffman 46, Oak Mountain 35
Mountain Brook 85, Spain Park 42
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Huffman vs. Mountain Brook, 7 p.m.

Area 7
Thurs., Feb. 8
Grissom 47, Huntsville 45
Gadsden City 58, Hewitt-Trussville 41
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Grissom vs. Gadsden City, 7 p.m.

Area 8
Thurs., Feb. 8
James Clemens 48, Buckhorn 46
Sparkman 69, Bob Jones 44
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
James Clemens vs. Sparkman, 7 p.m.

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s