Baseball

2018 AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs State Championship Series Pairings

State Championships, Pairings and Dates, Baseball Playoffs, Encore Sports Medicine

AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs
State Championship Series Pairings
Montgomery, May 14-19 ((All series are best 2-of-3)

CLASS 2A
Mars Hill Bible (30-10) vs. G.W. Long (29-12), Mon., May 14, Game 1, Paterson Field, 6 p.m. (Game 2, May 15, Riverwalk Stadium, 10 a.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)

CLASS 4A
Hokes Bluff (27-6) vs. Andalusia (28-4); Tues., May 15, Game 1, Paterson Field, 6 p.m. (Game 2, May 16, Riverwalk Stadium, 4 p.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)

CLASS 1A
Spring Garden  (26-9) vs. Sweet Water (27-9), Wed., May 16, Game 1, Paterson Field, 4 p.m. (Game 2, May 17, Riverwalk Stadium, 10 a.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)

CLASS 3A
Mobile Christian (27-9) vs. Lauderdale County (22-14-1), Wed., May 16, Game 1, Paterson Field, 7 p.m. (Game 2, May 17, Riverwalk Stadium, 4 p.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)

CLASS 5A
Russellville (30-14) vs. Faith Academy (34-3), Thurs., May 17, Game 1, Paterson Field, 4 p.m. (Game 2, May 18, Riverwalk Stadium, 10 a.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)

CLASS 6A
Helena (26-14) vs. Hazel Green (30-12), Thurs., May 17, Game 1, Paterson Field, 7 p.m. (Game 2, May 18, Riverwalk Stadium, 4 p.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)

CLASS 7A
Auburn (35-7) vs. Hewitt-Trussville (32-9), Fri., May 18, Game 1, Paterson Field, 6 p.m. (Game 2, Sat., May 19,Riverwalk Stadium, 10 a.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be
the Official Provider for Athletic Training Services
for the Alabama High School Athletic Association.

Want to know more about Encore Sports Medicine?
Click here or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


 

Advertisements

Jacob Ring-Athlete of the Month for Holly Pond High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman

Male baseball player in uniform standing on baseball field holding a certificate and t-shirt which reads Encore Sports Medicine Athlete of the Month while male athletic trainer also helps hold shirt

Jacob Ring has been selected as Athlete of the Month for Holly Pond High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman.

Jacob is a Junior and multi-sport athlete for the Broncos, competing in Football (#50) and Baseball (#24). He has been named 2017 2nd Team All-Area Baseball and 2017 All-County and All-Region Offensive Line. After high school, he plans to major in Mathematics and Education at the University of Alabama in Birmingham.

In his free time, Jacob likes to play sports, bowl, and spend time with his friends. He is the son of Michelle Daugherty and Allen Daugherty.

Congratulations, Jacob! We wish you the best!

Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman
1701 Main Avenue SW, Suite G
Cullman, Alabama 35055
256-775-3737
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Continuing Education for Athletic Trainers, Strength & Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians – Encore Sports Medicine Symposium, July 13-15, 2018 in Orange Beach, Alabama


MLB Bound! Jonathan Gettys is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan!

 

2018 AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs Quarterfinal Results from May 4-5, 2018

Baseball Graphic that reads Quarterfinal Results, Baseball Playoffs, May 4-5, Encore Sports Medicine

Quarterfinal Results from May 4-5, 2018



CLASS 1A
Millry (21-12) 16-9, Sumiton Christian (23-12) 1-5 (Millry wins series 2-0)
Sweet Water (25-9) 4-7, Ragland (23-6) 2-5 (Sweet Water (25-9) wins series 2-0)
Spring Garden (24-8) 3-7-12, Athens Bible (21-12) 5-5-2 (Spring Garden (24-8)  wins series 2-1)
South Lamar 11, Hackleburg (28-10) 1, South Lamar (19-8) wins series 2-1

CLASS 2A
G.W. Long (27-11) 4-9, J.U. Blacksher (22-11) 0-0 (G.W. Long (27-11) wins series 2-0)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-11) 15-14, Ariton (22-10) 2-2 (St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-11) wins series 2-0)
Westbrook Christian (27-8) 6-3, Mars Hill Bible (27-10) 5-9(Game 3, postponed, rescheduled, Mon,, 4:30 p.m.)
Thorsby (26-4) 2-9, Falkville (26-10) 0-4 (Thorsby (26-5) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 3A
Gordo (30-3) 9-8, Wicksburg (22-11) 8-5 (Gordo (30-3) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian (25-9) 8-11, American Christian (19-17) 1-3 (Mobile Christian (25-9) wins series 2-0)
Lauderdale County (20-14-1) 2-10-7, Piedmont (23-12) 10-3-3 (Lauderdale County(20-14-1) wins series 2-1)
Locust Fork (21-15) 7-3, West Morgan (23-13) 2-1 (Locust Fork (21-15) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 4A
Bibb County (25-11) 11-8, Dale County (17-15) -2-1 (Bibb County (25-11) wins series 2-0)
Andalusia (26-4) 13-4, Holtville (25-8) 7-0 (Andalusia (26-4) wins series 2-0)
Hokes Bluff (25-5) 4-8, Wilson (26-8) 2-2 (Hokes Bluff (25-5) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta (23-10) 12-10, Sardis (18-17) 2-2 (Oneonta (23-10) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 5A
St. Paul’s Episcopal (28-9) 1-3-6, Calera (26-9) 3-0-5 (St. Paul’s Episcopal (28-9)  wins series 2-1)
Faith Academy (32-3) 11-8, Sylacauga (25-9) 0-3 (Faith Academy (32-3) wins series 2-0)
Springville (23-12) at Russellville (27-14), Game 3 postponed and re-scheduled for Monday, 4:30 p.m.
Mortimer Jordan (31-13) 5-5, Brooks (22-16) 3-4 (Mortimer Jordan (31-13) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 6A
Helena (24-13) 9-6, Spanish Fort (28-10) 3-0 (Helena (24-3) wins series 2-0)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26-11) 1-4-6, Russell County (38-5) 0-5-5 (Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26-11)  wins series 2-1)
Cullman (32-8) 8-6, Homewood (29-11) 1-1 (Cullman (32-8) wins series 2-0)
Hazel Green (28-10) 5-6, Hueytown 30-10) 4-0 (Hazel Green (28-10) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 7A
Smths Station (26-15) 2-10-5, Alma Bryant (25-11) 3-4-0 (Smiths Station (26-17)  wins series 2-1)
Auburn 4, Theodore (24-13) 3, Auburn (31-7) wins series 2-1

Hewitt-Trussville (30-9) 11-6, James Clemens (26-17-1) 6-0 (Hewitt-Trussville wins series 2-0)
Bob Jones (36-12) 15-11, Huntsville (24-15) 7-3 (Bob Jones (36-12) wins series 2-0)

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Want to learn more about our Encore Sports Medicine Program?
Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


Instant Replay for Alabama High School Football starting Fall 2018


Chinese Medical Professionals Tour Encore Rehabilitation Facilities – Part 3

FINAL SCORES- AHSAA STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS SECOND-ROUND

 




Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

White baseball clip art with Scores, Baseball Playoffs, Second Round, Encore Sports Medicine on ball on black background

AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs
Second-Round Pairings

(
All best-of-three series begin Friday, April 27, with a third game, if needed, April 28; unless otherwise noted)
CLASS 1A
Millry (19-12) 14-13, Houston County (13-14) 0-1 (Millry (19-12) wins series 2-0)
Sumiton Christian (23-10) 8-7, Victory Christian (10-16) 1-4 (Sumiton Christin (23-10) wins series 2-0)
Sweet Water (23-9) 21-8, Kinston (12-6) 0-3 (Sweet Water (23-9) wins series 2-0)
Ragland (23-4) 15-12, Maplesville (20-4) 0-1 (Ragland (23-4) wins series 2-0)

Spring Garden (22-7) 7-9, Marion County (20-9) 5-8 (Sweet Water wins series 2-0)
Athens Bible (20-10) 6-12, Shoals Christian (11-21) 1-2 (Athens Bible (20-10) wins series 2-0)
South Lamar (17-7) 9-4, Southeastern (13-12) 1-2 (South Lamar (17-7) wins series 2-0)
Hackleburg (26-8) 2-5, Decatur Heritage (23-9) 3-0, (Game 3 Sat., noon) 

CLASS 2A
Leroy (25-8) 0-6. J.U. Blacksher (21-9) 5-0 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
G.W. Long (25-11) 9-8, Luverne (13-14) 2-5 (G.W. Long (25-11) wins series 2-0)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (17-11) 15-6, Cottonwood (23-7) 3-10 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Ariton (22-8) 10-11, Goshen (9-175) 0-1 (Ariton (22-8) wins series 2-0)

Vincent (18-11) at Westbrook Christian (21-7), Rainbow City, Sat., Apr. 28, 1 and 3 p.m. (Mon., if needed, 4:30 p.m.– REVISED
Mars Hill Bible (24-9) 3-3, Phil Campbell (25-10) 3-6 Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Thorsby (24-4) 14-7, Fayetteville (16-12) 0-4 (Thorsby (24-4) wins series 2-0)
Falkville (26-8) 7-7, Section (17-10) 5-3

CLASS 3A
Wicksburg (22-9) 3-7, Excel (18-7) 1-3 Wicksburg (22-9) wins series 2-0)
Gordo (28-3) 11-10, Montgomery Academy (11-14) 1-0 (Gordo (28-3) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian (22-8) 12-1, Opp (22-7) 4-4 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
American Christian (19-15) 13-10, Prattville Christian (21-12) 0-0 (American Christian (19-15) wins series 2-0)

Piedmont (22-10) 2-11, Oakman (18-9) 1-1 (Piedmont (22-10) wins series 2-0)
Lauderdale County (17-13) 2-4, Plainview (15-8) 3-3 (Game 3, Sat., noon)
Locust Fork (19-15) 9-8, Ohatchee (15-15) 8-3 (Locust Fork (19-15) wins series 2-0)
West Morgan (22-11) 3-5, Lexington (16-12) 4-0. (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)

CLASS 4A
Dale County (17-13) 2-6, Saint James (26-7) 0-3 (Dale County (17-13) wins series 2-0)
Munford (21-15) 4-10, Bibb County (22-11) 8-2 (Game 3, Sat., noon)
Andalusia (24-4) 3-3, Trinity Presbyterian (21-11) 0-1 (Andalusia (24-4) wins series 2-0)
Holtville (26-7) 6-1, Oak Grove (22-11) 1-3 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)

Hokes Bluff (23-5) 15-4, Winfield (19-21) 1-3 (Hokes Bluff (23-5) wins series 2-0)
Wilson (26-7) 7-6, Madison Academy (17-20) 6-3 (Wilson (26-7) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta (20-9) 6-3, Haleyville (20-10) 0-5 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Sardis (15-15) 5-9, West Limestone (21-15) 15-3 (Game 3, Sat., noon)

CLASS 5A
Headland (25-7) 3-1, St. Paul’s Episcopal (23-8) 2 10, (Game 3, Sat., noon)
Briarwood Christian (23-5) 5-3, Calera (24-7) 10-1, (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Faith Academy (28-3) 6-9, Rehobeth (19-8) 4-4 (Faith Academy (28-3) wins series 2-0)
Demopolis (20-7) 4-3, Sylacauga (23-6) 9-2 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)

Hayden (22-10) 5-2, Springville (23-11) 1-3 (Game 3, Sat.,  p.m.)
Russellville (24-12) at Lee-Huntsville (17-11), Sat., Apr. 28, 1 and 3:30 p.m.(Mon., if needed, TBA) – REVISED 
West Point (21-14) 8-0, Mortimer Jordan (27-14) 1 12 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Brooks (22-14) 2-15, Ardmore (20-14) 1-6 (Brooks (22-14) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 6A
Spanish Fort (28-8) 19-9, Carver-Montgomery (11-14) 2-4 (Spanish Fort (28-8) wins series 2-0)
Helena (22-12) 4-1, Opelika (22-16) 0-0 (Helena (22-12) wins series 2-0)
Russell County (36-3) 7-7, Saraland (25-12) 6-5 (Russell County (36-3) sweeps series 2-0)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-10) 9-6, Chelsea (20-12) 4-3 (Hillcrest (24-10) wins series 2-0)

Homewood (29-9) 2-12, Gardendale (21-11) 1-2 (Homewood (29-9) wins series 2-0)
Cullman (30-8) 9-5, Pell City (13-20) 1-3 (Cullman (30-8) wins series 2-0)
Hueytown (28-8) 3-6, Jasper (23-14) 6-1 (Game 3, Sat., 2 p.m.)
Hazel Green (26-10) 5-7, Austin (31-9) 4-1 (Hazel Green (26-10) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 7A (First Round)
Alma Bryant (22-9) 9-7, Prattville (29-15) 0-0 (Alma Bryant (22-9) wins series 2-0)
Smiths Station (22-16) 9-2, Fairhope (24-15) 2-1 (Smiths Station (22-16) wins series 2-0)
Theodore (22-10) 5, Enterprise (26-11) 4 (first game, 15 innings), Game 2, Fri. night, (Sat., if needed, noon)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (29-8) 3-2, Auburn (28-6) 2-3 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)

Hewitt-Trussville (26-9) 2-8, Hoover (34-9) 4-1 (Game 3, Sat., 2 p.m.)
James Clemens (27-14-1) 9-5, Mountain Brook (24-12) 5-2 (James Clemens (27-14-1) wins series 2-0)
Huntsville (25-13) 7-4, Vestavia Hills (22-11) 3-0 (Huntsville (25-13) wins series 2-0)
Oak Mountain (27-10) 12-1, Bob Jones (33-11) 3-5 (Game 3, Sat. 1 p.m.)

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


2018 AHSAA North South All Star Baseball Teams Announced


INSTANT REPLAY for AHSAA Football 2018 Season


MLB Bound – Jonathan Gettys- Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

2018 AHSAA North-South Baseball All-Star Teams Announced

Used baseball sitting on grass field with 2018 AHSAA North-South Baseball All-Star Teams Announced on photo

2018 AHSAA North-South Baseball All-Star Teams Announced

A total of 36 outstanding juniors–18 on each team–were chosen from nominations submitted by high school coaches from across the state to participate at the 22th annual AHSAA Summer Conference and AHSADCA All-Star Games competition in Montgomery July 17 — 19, 2018.
The North-South baseball doubleheader will be at Riverwalk Stadium on Tuesday, July 17, with the first game set for 4 p.m. The second game will following 30 minutes after its conclusion at approximately 6:30 p.m.
Coaches for the North Baseball All-Stars are Josh Hoyle of Corner High School and Chris Heaps of Russellville High School. Keith Lucky of Saint James is the administrative coach.

 

Rob Carpenter of Thomasville and Nick Richardson of Opelika are the coaches for the South squad, and Trinity Presbyterian’s Ken Whittle is the administrative coach.

 

In last year’s all-star competition, the North swept both games 9-3 and 3-2. The North holds a 22-11-1 advantage in the all-star competition, which began in 1997.

 

2018 NORTH SOUTH BASEBALL
NORTH ALL-STAR TEAM
Player School Pos. Ht. Wt.
Cade Abernathy Athens Bible C 6’0 225
Robert Albright Vincent C 6’1 190
Blake Bennett Haleyville P/OF 6’2 190
Grayson Bray Hartselle P/SS 5’10 170
Zac Durham Jasper OF/P 6’1 190
Phillip Edwards A. H. Parker OF 5’10 205
William Hamiter Northridge SS 5’11 180
Jackson Kimbrell Oak Mountain P 6’1 185
Colton Lewis Vestavia Hills P/1B 5’10 185
John Marks, III Mountain Brook OF 5’11 165
Mason McCormack Deshler P/1B 6’1 200
Garrett McMillan Hillcrest – Tuscaloosa P/3B 6’3 230
Chandler Moon Sheffield IF 5’10 175
Christopher Spurgeon Brooks OF/P 6’2 170
Jon Dawson Tittle Oakman IF 5’10 175
John Turner Oxford P 6’3 220
Peyton Wilson Hoover IF/C 5’10 165
Trey Wright Buckhorn P 6’1 180
NORTH COACHES
Josh Hoyle Corner
Chris Heaps Russellville
Keith Lucky Saint James – Admin.
 

 

SOUTH ALL-STAR TEAM
Player School Pos. Ht. Wt.
Chandler Best McGill-Toolen P 6’0 185
Kolbe Blunt Davidson OF/2B 5’10 185
Bob Bright, III Trinity Presbyterian C/P 6’3 180
Tyler Darby Alma Bryant P/SS 6’2 175
Ethan Hearn Mobile Christian C 6’0 195
Nate Hodge Stanhope Elmore C 6’1 200
Jake Holifield St. Paul’s Episcopal 1B/P 6’2 212
Nathan LaRue McGill-Toolen OF/P 6’3 203
Greyson Layton Brantley OF 6’2 200
Camden Lovrich Trinity Presbyterian OF/P 6’2 165
Hogan Nichols Andalusia C 6’0 200
Drew Nobles Holtville OF/P 6’3 190
Von Seibert Spanish Fort 1B 6’3 220
Matthew Sherrill Headland OF/P 6’1 165
Matthew Snell Long, G. W. 3B/P 6’1 195
Skipper Snypes UMS-Wright 2B 6’0 173
Reece Solar Alabama Christian SS/2B 6’2 200
David Warren Providence Christian OF/P 6’1 175
SOUTH COACHES
Rob Carpenter Thomasville
Nick Richardson Opelika
Ken Whittle Trinity Presbyterian – Admin.

 

The AHSADCA All-Star Games also include in-state games in softball, boys’ and girls’ soccer, boys’ and girls’ basketball, volleyball, boys’ and girls’ cross country and football. The 59th North-South All-Star football game will close out the all-star competition Thursday night, July 19, at Cramton Bowl. To see the All-Star Football teams, click here.

 
The AHSAA Summer Conference is a week-long event that includes sports-specific clinics and special sessions for coaches, principals, athletic directors, cheerleading coaches and officials. Also, an All-Sports Equipment Expo and other related activities are scheduled throughout the week.

 
Among the week’s highlights will be the Sportsmanship Luncheon honoring all schools that have not had an ejection or fine during the 2017-18 school year and the Championship Coaches Awards Banquet that includes the naming of the 2018 Making A Difference Award recipients, 2017-18 Coaches of the Year and the AHSADCA Athletic Director of the Year. Both banquets will be Friday, July 20.

 

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


INSTANT REPLAY for AHSAA Football 2018 Season


MLB BOUND! Jonathan Gettys is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

 

 

 

Final Scores- AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs First-Round


CLASS 1A
Millry (15-13) 6-1-3, Brantley (21-13) 1-3-1 (Millry (15-13) wins series 2-1)
Houston County (13-12) 15-8-11, Red Level (8-13) 5-9-8 (Houston County (13-12) wins series 2-1)
Victory Christian (10-14) 0-13-11, Wadley (11-6) 1-3-1 (Victory Christian (10-14) wins series 2-1)
Sumiton Christian (21-10) 7-10, Isabella (11-11) 0 2 (Sumiton Christian (21-10) wins series 2-0)
Kinston (12-4) 4-3, Pleasant Home (10-10) 1-2 (Kinston (12-4) wins series 2-0)
Sweet Water (21-9) 10-5, Highland Home (18-9) 0-3 (Sweet Water (21-9) wins series 2-0)
Ragland (21-4) 11-11, Winterboro (12-8) 0-0 (Ragland (21-4) wins series 2-0)
Maplesville (18-2) 5-8. Heritage Christian (12-15) 3-7 (Mapleville (18-2) wins series 2-0)

Marion County (18-6) 6-15-10, Holy Spirit Catholic (12-7) 7-4-6 (Marion County (18-6) wins series 2-1)
Spring Garden (19-7) 12-15, Coosa Christian (18-10) 5-6 (Spring Garden (19-7) wins series 2-0)
Athens Bible (18-9) 3-8-11, Cedar Bluff (16-11) 4-4-5 (Athens Bible (18-9) wins series 2-1)
Shoals Christian (11-19) 16-15, Belgreen (9-12) 6-1 (Shoals Christian (11-19) wins series 2-0)
Southeastern (13-10) 2-15, Donoho (9-13) 1-2 (Southeastern (11-10) wins series 2-0)
South Lamar (15-7) 16-10, Lynn (15-5) 1-2 (South Lamar (15-7) wins series 2-0)
Decatur Hertiage (21-7) 8-16, Gaylesville (10-7) 0-3 (Decatur Heritage (21-7) wins series 2-0)
Hackleburg (23-7) 14-14, Waterloo (12-11) 4-1 (Hackleburg (23-7) wins series 2-0)
 



CLASS 2A
J.U. Blacksher (18-8) 6-0-7, New Brockton (15-11) 4-11-1 (J.U. Blacksher (18-8) wins series 2-1)
Leroy (24-7) 11-16, Geneva County (17-7) 1-0 (Leroy (24-7) wins series 2-0)
Luverne (13-12) 19-17, Francis Marion (7-10) 2-0 (Luverne (13-12) wins series 2-0)
G.W. Long (23-11) 9-6-13, Reeltown (20-13) 11-0-13 (G.W. Long (23-11) wins series 2-1)
Cottonwood (22-6) 0-2-12, Washington County (7-14) 4-1-11 (Cottonwood (22-6) wins series 2-1)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (16-10) 11-15, Zion Chapel (4-16) 0-0 (St. Luke’s Episcopal (16-10) wins series 2-0)
Goshen (7-15) 11-12, Keith (7-6) 4-2 (Goshen (7-15) wins series 2-0)
Ariton (21-9) 4-8-10, Horseshoe Bend (16-12) 5-6-0 (Ariton (21-9) wins series 2-1)

Westbrook Christian (22-7) 31-13, Verbena (3-16) 0-0 (Westbrook Christian (22-7) wins series 2-0)
Vincent (18-11) 11-14, Cleveland (9-17) 2-4 (Vincent (18-11) wins series 2-0)
Phil Campbell (24-9) 8-3, Fyffe (20-6) 3-1 (Phil Campbell (24-9) wins series 2-0)
Mars Hill Bible (22-8) 11-15, Cold Springs (7-22) 0-3 (Mars Hill Bible (22-8) wins series 2-0)
Fayetteville (16-9) 9-12, West End (9-12) 4-11 (Fayetteville 16-10 wins series 2-0)
Thorsby (21-4) 4-8, Collinsville (10-14) 3-5 (Thorsby (21-4) wins series 2-0)
Section (17-8) 6-12, Red Bay (15-12) 5-0 (Section (17-8) wins series 2-0)
Falkville (21-7) 6-19, Sheffield (10-17) 5-12 (Falkville (21-7) wins series 2-0)


CLASS 3A
Wicksburg (20-9) 3-11, Bayside Academy (15-15) 0-1 Wicksburg (19-9) wins series 2-0)
Excel (18-5) 10-2-12, Slocomb (10-19) 0-3-2 (Excel (18-5) wins series 2-1)
Gordo (23-3) 16-3, Randolph County (22-5) 3-0 (Gordo (23-3) wins series 2-0)
Montgomery Academy (11-12) 12-10, Indian Springs (8-8) 2-0 (Montgomery Academy (11-12) wins series 2-0)
Opp (20-6) 10-11, T.R. Miller (10-15) 0-0, (Opp (20-6) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian (20-8) 6-8, Providence Christian (19-10) 2-6 (Mobile Christian (20-8) wins series 2-0)
American Christian (18-14) 11-12, B.B. Comer (12-14) 1-2 (American Christian (18-14) wins series 2-0)
Prattville Christian (21-10) 17-12, Fultondale (4-10) 1-0 (Prattville Christian (21-10) wins series 2-0)

Oakman (16-7) 8-6, Weaver (9-13) 0-2 (Oakman (16-7) wins series 2-0)
Piedmont (20-9) 11-18, J.B. Pennington (16-13) 1-12 (Piedmont (20-9) wins series 2-0)
Plainview (14-6) 9-9, Clements (14-9) 3-8 (Plainview (14-6) wins series 2-0)
Lauderdale County (16-11-1) 10-9, New Hope (8-16) 2-0 Lauderdale County (16-11-1) wins series 2-0)
Locust Fork (17-14) 4-8-10, Pleasant Valley (15-13) 5-2-6 (Locust Fork (17-14) wins series 2-1)
Ohatchee (15-13) 809, Carbon Hill (11-15) 2-7 (Ohatchee (15-13) wins series 2-0)
West Morgan (21-9) 10-6, Sylvania (8-18) 0-3, (West Morgan (21-9) wins series 2-0)
Lexington (15-10) 12-11, Geraldine (10-10) 0-6 (Lexington (15-10) wins series 2-0)


CLASS 4A
Saint James (27-5) 8-4-10, Satsuma (17-15) 4-5-0 (Saint James (27-5) wins series 2-1)
Dale County (15-13) 3-5-5, W.S. Neal (21-4) 4-4-2, (Dale Colunty (15-13) wins series 2-1)
Bibb County (20-10) 3-2-4, Sipsey Valley (12-15) 2-3-1 (Bibb County (20-10) wins series 2-1)
Munford (19-13) 4-9, Tallassee (14-14) 0-4 (Munford (19-13) wins series 2-0)
Andalusia (22-4) 18-27, Monroe County (3-11) 0-0 (Andalusia (22-4) wins series 2-0)
Trinity Presbyterian (21-9) 5-7-3, UMS-Wright (17-13) 9-6-0 (Trinity Presbyterian (21-9) wins series 2-1)
Oak Grove (21-10) 13-9, Hale County (13-12) 3-6 (Oak Grove wins series 2-0)
Holtville (24-6) 8-10, Handley (14-11) 1-0 (Holtville (24-6) wins series 2-0)

Hokes Bluff (20-5) 3-5, Leeds (18-10) 1-2 (Hokes Bluff (20-5) wins series 2-0)
Winfield (19-18) 10-5, Cordova (14-12) 0-1 (Winfield (19-18) wins series 2-0)
Madison Academy (17-18) 11-6, Danville (16-9) 1-3 (Madison Academy (17-18) wins series 2-0)
Wilson (24-6) 2-17, North Jackson (12-8) 0-0 (Wilson (24-6) wins series 2-0)
Haleyville (19-9) 10-9, Dora (15-17) 5-1 (Haleyville (19-9) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta (19-8) 12-5, Cherokee County (13-11) 0-0 (Oneonta (19-8) wins series 2-0)
West Limestone (19-13) 0-12-10, Randolph (18-8) 4-4- 5 (West Limestone (19-13) wins series 2-1)
Sardis (15-14) 7-3, Rogers (17-16) 1-1 (Sardis (15-14) wins series 2-0)


CLASS 5A
St. Paul’s Episcopal (22-7) 15-12, Charles Henderson (10-21) 7-0 (St. Paul’s Episcopal (22-7) wins series 2-0)
Headland (24-6) 3-11, Jackson 1-9 (Headland (24-6) wins series 2-0)
Calera (23-6) 10-16, Dallas County (15-5) 0-0 (Calera (23-6) wins series 2-0)
Briarwood (22-4) 1-4-9, Beauregard (14-15) 5-2-8 (Briarwood Christian (22-4) wins series 2-1)
Rehobeth (19-6) 3-2-4, Citronelle (16-15) 1-3-1 (Rehobeth (19-6) wins series 2-1)
Faith Academy (26-3) 9-6, Brewbaker Tech (6-13) 1-1 (Faith Academy (26-3) wins series 2-0)
Demopolis (19-7) 2-4-6, Marbury (11-26) 9-3-5 (Demopolis (19-7) wins series 2-0)
Sylacauga (21-5) 4-10, Valley (17-13) 3-2 (Sylacauga (21-5) wins series 2-0)

Hayden (19-9) 23-17, Wenonah (5-10) 0-0 (Hayden (19-9) wins series 2-0)
Springville (22-10) 9-10, Cleburne County (15-11) 0-2 (Springville (22-10) wins series 2-0)
Lee-Huntsville (16-11) 6-2-2, Guntersville (18-12) 2-6-1 (Lee-Huntsville (16-11) wins series 2-1)
Russellville (24-12) 7-7, Etowah (24-10) 3-3 (Russellville (24-12) wins series 2-0)
Mortimer Jordan (27-12) 10-3-14, Central Clay County (17-13) 4 (Mortimer Jordan (27-12) wins series 2-1)
West Point (20-13) 3-12, Pleasant Grove (8-22) 2-2 (West Point (20-13) wins series 2-0)
Ardmore (19-12) 7-14, Arab (13-19) 2-1 (Ardmore (19-12) wins series 2-0)
Brooks (19-13) 9-16-10, Boaz (25-9) 10-10-5 (Brooks (19-13) wins series 2-1)


CLASS 6A
Carver-Montgomery (11-12)  24-19, B.C. Rain (4-13) 0-8 (Carver-Montgomery (11-12) wins series 2-0)
Spanish Fort (26-8) 5-4, Northview (12-19) 3-0 (Spanish Fort (26-8) wins series 2-0)
Opelika (22-14) 2-1-4, Northridge (23-13) 1-2-1 (Opelika (21-13) wins series 2-1)
Helena (20-12) 2-5, Chilton County (16-15) 0-1 (Helena 20-12) wins series 2-0)
Russell County (34-3) 1-4, Daphne (12-13) 0-1 Russell County (34-3) wins series 2-0)
Saraland (25-10) 11-11, Park Crossing (18-14) 1-4 (Saraland (25-10) wins series 2-0)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-10) 4-4, Wetumpka (17-14) 0-2 (Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-10) wins series 2-0)
Chelsea (20-10) 10-10, Stanhope Elmore (10-24) 9-0 (Chelsea (20-10) wins series 2-0)

Gardendale (21-9) 4-12-4, McAdory (15-15) 6-4-2 (Gardendale (21-9) wins series 2-1)
Homewood (27-9) 16-15, Minor (14-19) 0-3 (Homewood (27-9) wins series 2-0)
Cullman (26-8) 5-4, Hartselle (21-16) 3-1 (Cullman (26-8) wins series 2-0)
Pell City (13-17) 2-2-10, Athens (25-11) 5-0-2 (Pell City (13-17) wins series 2-1)
Jasper (22-13) 10-7, Shades Valley (13-15) 0-5 (Jasper (22-13) wins series 2-0)
Hueytown (27-7) 11-11, Clay-Chalkville (14-13) 7-4 (Hueytown (27-7) wins series 2-0)
Austin (31-7) 7-13, Albertville (18-15) 1-1 (Austin 29-7) wins series 2-0)
Hazel Green (24-10) 1-3-6, Oxford (25-10) 1-5-5 (Hazel Green (24-10) wins series 2-1)




Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

AHSAA Baseball Scores 1stRound

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


INSTANT REPLAY for AHSAA Football 2018 Season


MLB Bound – Jonathan Gettys- Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs– First-Round Pairings-April 20, 2018

AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs
First-Round Pairings



CLASS 1A
Area 1 RU:
Millry (13-11) at Area 4 W: Brantley (20-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Red Level (7-8) at Area 2 W: Houston County (11-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 7 RU: Victory Christian (8-13) at Area 6 W: Wadley (10-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.), at Southern Union CC
Area 5 RU:
Isabella (11-9) at Area 8 W: Sumiton Christian (19-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Kinston (12-4) 4-3, Pleasant Home (10-10) 1-2 (Kinston (12-4) wins series 2-0)
Area 4 RU:
Highland Home (17-10) at Area 1 W: Sweet Water (16-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU:
Winterboro (12-6) at Area 7 W: Ragland (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Heritage Christian (12-13) at Area 5 W: Maplesville (16-2), Fri., Apr. 20, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: Holy Spirit Catholic (11-5) at Area 12 W: Marion County (16-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Coosa Christian (18-8) at Area 10 W: Spring Garden (17-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 15 RU: Athens Bible (15-8) at Area 14 W: Cedar Bluff (16-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU:
Belgreen (9-10) at Area 16: Shoals Christian (8-18), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Donoho (8-10) at Area 11 W: Southeastern (9-10-1), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 12 RU: Lynn (15-3) at Area 9 W: South Lamar (13-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 14 RU: Gaylesville (10-5) at Area 15 W: Decatur Heritage (19-7), Fri., Aug. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Waterloo (12-9) at Area 13 W: Hackleburg (21-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.) 
 



CLASS 2A
Area 1 RU:
J.U. Blacksher (16-7) at Area 4 W: New Brockton (14-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Geneva County (17-5) at Area 2 W: Leroy (21-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU: Francis Marion (7-8) at Area 6 W: Luverne (11-12), Fri., Apr. 20, noon and 3 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 5 RU: G.W. Long (21-10) at Area 8 W: Reeltown (19-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 2 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 3 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: Washington County (6-12) at Area 3 W: Cottonwood (19-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Zion Chapel (4-13) at Area 1 W: St. Luke’s Episcopal (13-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 6 RU: Goshen (5-15) at Area 7 W: Keith (7-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU: Horseshoe Bend (15-10) at Area 5 W: Ariton (18-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)

Area 9 RU: Verbena (3-14) at Area 12 W: Westbrook Christian (20-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Cleveland (9-15) at Area 10 W: Vincent (16-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU: Fyffe (20-4) at Area 14 W: Phil Campbell (20-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p;m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 13 RU: Cold Springs (7-20) at Area 16 W: Mars Hill Bible (20-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Fayetteville (14-9) at Area 11 W: West End (9-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU:
Collinsville (10-12) at Area 9 W: Thorsby (19-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Red Bay (15-10) at Area 15 W: Section (15-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 16 RU:
Sheffield (10-15) at Area 13 W: Falkville (19-7), Fri., Apr., 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)


CLASS 3A
Area 1 RU: Bayside Academy (15-12) at Area 4 W: Wicksburg (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Slocomb (9-17) at Area 2 W: Excel (16-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p,m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU: Gordo (21-3) at Area 6 W: Randolph County (18-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 5 RU: Montgomery Academy (9-12) at Area 8 W: Indian Springs (8-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: T.R. Miller (10-13) at Area 3 W: Opp (18-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Providence Christian (17-9) at Area 1 W: Mobile Christian (18-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU: B.B. Comer (12-12) at Area 7 W: American Christian (16-14), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 pm.)
Area 8 RU: Fultondale (4-8) at Area 5 W: Prattville Christian (19-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 2:30 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)

Area 9 RU: Weaver (9-11) at Area 12 W: Oakman (14-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
J.B. Pennington (16-11) at Area 10 W: Piedmont (18-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU: Clements (14-7) at Area 14 W: Plainview (12-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU:
New Hope (8-15) at Area 16 W: Lauderdale County (14-11-1), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 10 RU: Pleasant Valley (14-11) at Area 11 W: Locust Fork (15-13), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Carbon Hill (9-13-1) at Area 9 W: Ohatchee (13-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Sylvania (8-16) at Area 15 W: West Morgan (19-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Lexington (13-10) at Area 13 W: Geraldine (10-8), Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)



CLASS 4A
Area 1 RU:
Satsuma (16-13) at Area 4 W: Saint James (25-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 3 RU: Dale County (13-12) at Area 2 W: W.S. Neal (20-2), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 7 RU:
Sipsey Valley (11-13) at Area 6 W: Bibb County (18-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 5 RU: Tallassee (14-12) at Area 8 W: Munford (17-13), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 2 RU:
Monroe County (3-9) at Area 3 W: Andalusia (19-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Trinity Presbyterian (19-8) at Area 1 W: UMS-Wright (16-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU:
Hale County (13-10) at Area 7 W: Oak Grove (18-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Handley (14-9) at Area 5 W: Holtville (22-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)

Area 9 RU: Leeds (18-8) at Area 12 W: Hokes Bluff (18-5), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
Winfield (17-18) at Area 10 W: Cordova (14-10), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Danville (16-7) at Area 14 W: Madison Academy (14-16), Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU: North Jackson (12-6) at Area 16 W: Wilson (22-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 10 RU: Dora (15-15) at Area 11 W: Haleyville (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Cherokee County (13-9) at Area 9 W: Oneonta (17-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Randolph (17-6) at Area 15 W: West Limestone (17-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Rogers (17-14) at Area 13 W: Sardis (13-14), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)


CLASS 5A
Area 1 RU: St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-7) at Area 4 W: Charles Henderson (10-19), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 3 RU: Headland (22-6) at Area 2 W: Jackson, Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Say., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 7 RU: Dallas County (15-3) at Area 6 W: Calera (21-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 5 RU: Beauregard (13-13) at Area 8 W: Briarwood Christian (20-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: Citronelle (15-13) at Area 3 W: Rehobeth (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 4 RU: Brewbaker Tech (6-11) at Area 1 W: Faith Academy (24-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU: Marbury (10-24-1) at Area 7 W: Demopolis (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20,  4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 8 RU: Sylacauga (19-5) at Area 5 W: Valley (17-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 10 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: Wenonah (5-8) at Area 12 W: Hayden (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Springville (20-10) at Area 10 W: Cleburne County (15-9), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Lee-Huntsville (14-10) at Area 14 W: Guntersville (17-10), Fri., Aug. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU: Etowah (24-8) at Area 16 W: Russellville (20-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Central Clay County (15-9) at Area 11 W: Mortimer Jordan (24-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: West Point (18-13) at Area 9 W: Pleasant Grove (8-20), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 14 RU: Arab (13-17) at Area 15 W: Ardmore (17-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 16 RU: Brooks (17-12) at Area 13 W: Boaz (24-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)


CLASS 6A
Area 1 RU:
B.C. Rain (4-11) at Area 4 W: Carver-Montgomery (8-12), Paterson Field, Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 3 RU:
Northview (12-17) at Area 2 W: Spanish Fort (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU:
Northridge (21-11) at Area 6 W: Opelika (19-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 5 RU:
Chilton County (16-13) at Area 8 W: Helena (18-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU:
Daphne (11-11) at Area 3 W: Russell County (33-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 4 RU: Park Crossing (18-12) at Area 1 W: Saraland (23-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 6 RU: Wetumpka (17-12) at Area 7 W: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Chelsea (18-10) at Area 5 W: Stanhope Elmore (10-22), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: McAdory (14-13) at Area 12 W: Gardendale (19-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
Minor (14-17) at Area 10 W: Homewood (25-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Hartselle (21-14) at Area 14 W: Cullman (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 13 RU:
Pell City (11-16) at Area 16 W: Athens (24-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 10 RU: Shades Valley (13-13) at Area 11 W: Jasper (20-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Clay-Chalkville (14-12) at Area 9 W: Hueytown (25-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 14 RU:
Albertville (18-13) at Area 15 W: Austin (27-7), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 16 RU:
Hazel Green (22-9) at Area 13 W: Oxford (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)


CLASS 7A

TBA

1st Round is April 27-28




AHSAA Website for State Baseball – click Here

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

AHSAA Baseball

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


INSTANT REPLAY for AHSAA Football 2018 Season


 

Jacob Smith- Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey University

Jacob Smith Photo William Carey Revised

Jacob Smith has been selected as Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey University!

Jacob plays Baseball (#11) for the William Carey Crusaders. He says, “I plan on graduating with a major in education and become a coach, then getting my master’s degree in administration. I love Jesus, my family, baseball, and the outdoors.

Jacob is the son of Kelton and Jill Smith.

Congratulations, Jacob! We wish you a great baseball season!

Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey
710 William Carey Parkway
Hattiesburg, MS 39401
601-543-0221
Find Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Meet Willam Carey Encore Therapist, Dawn O’Keefe by clicking here.

Jaxon Wilson – Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabiltation-Haleyville

Jaxon Wilson Photo Haleyville Revised

Congratulations to Jaxon Wilson, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Haleyville!

Jaxon plays youth T-ball. His baseball jersey is #21. He is in First Grade. Jaxon is the son of Jeremy and Cassy Wilson.

Way to go, Jaxon! Have a great baseball season!

Encore Rehabilitation-Haleyville
42465 Highway 195
Haleyville, Alabama 35565
205-486-2753
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Haleyville on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Meet Haleyville Physical Therapist Assistant, Barry Haisting, by clicking here

Baseball-Coastal Community College South vs Wallace Community College Dothan, March 27, 2018

Coastal Community College South at Wallace Community College Dothan
March 27, 2018
Final Game 1
4-0 Wallace-Dothan wins
#EncoreRehab

Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan
345 Healthwest Drive
Dothan, Alabama 36303
334-836-4523

Find Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan on Facebook

encorerehab.com