#ChooseEncore

2018 AHSAA Regional Playoff Schedules by location, Feb 19-22, 2018

South Regional in Dothan
Monday, Feb 19th
Class 5A girls:
Faith Academy (21-7) vs. Jackson (22-7), 9 a.m.
Class 5A boys: Faith Academy (23-9) vs. Wilcox Central (22-5), 10:30 a.m.
Class 5A girls: Charles Henderson vs. Eufaula (27-4), noon
Class 5A boys: Charles Henderson (15-7) vs. Eufaula (26-9), 1:30 p.m.
Class 2A girls final: Samson (28-3) vs. Abbeville (20-8), 3 p.m.
Class 2A boys final: St. Luke’s (20-8) vs. Barbour County (21-7), 4:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb 20th
Class 7A girls final: McGill-Toolen vs. Murphy (16-12), 9 a.m.
Class 7A boys final: McGill-Toolen (20-3) vs. Murphy (15-12), 10:45 p.m.
Class 6A girls final:
LeFlore (27-1) vs. Blount (22-4), 12:30 p.m.
Class 6A boys final: Sidney Lanier (12-12) vs. Carver-Montgomery (27-7), 2:15 p.m.
Class 1A girls final
: Linden vs. Pleasant Home (25-5), 4 p.m.
Class 1A boys final: Linden (12-11) vs. Georgiana (28-3), 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb 21st
Class 4A girls final:
Thomasville (13-12) vs. St. James (21-9), 9 a.m.
Class 4A boys final:
Andalusia (25-5) vs. Ashford (22-10), 10:45 a.m.
Class 3A girls final: T.R. Miller (28-0) vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-7), 12:30 p.m.
Class 3A boys final: Hillcrest-Evergreen (21-3) vs. Pike County (16-7), 2:15 p.m.
Class 5A girls final:
4 p.m.
Class 5A boys final: 5:45 p.m.



CENTRAL REGIONAL
At Alabama State’s Acadome
Monday, Feb 19th
Central Regional
Class 3A girls: Montevallo (26-5) vs. Midfield (25-9), 9 a.m.
Class 3A boys: American Christian vs. Prattville Christian, 10:30 a.m.
Class 3A girls: Gordo (13-9) vs. Coosa Central (16-3), noon
Class 3A boys: Central-Coosa vs. Green County, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb 20th
Class 4A girls: Holt (14-12) vs. Greensboro (22-6), 9 a.m.
Class 4A boys: Sipsey Valley (13-14) vs. Greensboro (21-11), 10:30 a.m.
Class 4A girls: Childersburg (20-9) vs. Sipsey Valley (26-2), noon
Class 4A boys: Childersburg (20-11) vs. Holt (16-9), 1:30 p.m.
Class 7A girls final: Lee-Montgomery (22-9) vs. Auburn (19-10), 3 p.m.
Class 7A boys final: Auburn (16-14) vs. Central-Phenix City (20-4), 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb 21st
Class 6A girls final: Opelika (21-9) vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4), 9 a.m.
Class 6A boys final: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) vs. Paul Bryant (27-4), 10:45 a.m.
Class 1A girls final:
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) vs. Loachapoka (20-4), 12:30 p.m.
Class 1A boys final:
Cornerstone (23-7) vs. Wadley (13-7), 2:15 p.m.
Class 5A girls final:
Shelby County (23-7) vs. Central-Tuscaloosa (25-7), 4 p.m.
Class 5A boys final:
Sylacauga (27-6) vs. Calera (26-4), 5:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb 22nd
Class 2A girls final:
Keith (18-8) vs. R.C. Hatch (16-8), 9 a.m.
Class 2A boys final:
Aliceville (19-2) vs. Keith (13-11), 10:45 a.m.
Class 3A girls final:
Thursday, Feb. 22, 12:30 p.m.
Class 3A boys final: Thursday, Feb. 22, 2:15 p.m.
Class 4A girls final: Thursday, Feb. 22, 4 p.m.
Class 4A boys final: Thursday, Feb. 22, 5:45 p.m.



NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville
Monday, Feb 19th
Class 4A girls:
Madison County vs. Jacksonville, 9 a.m.
Class 4A boys: Jacksonville (19-8) vs. Madison Academy, 10:30 a.m.
Class 4A girls: Hokes Bluff vs. Madison Academy, noon
Class 4A boys: Handley vs. North Jackson, 1:30 p.m.
Class 2A girls final: Sand Rock (21-8) vs. Collinsville (25-7), 3 p.m.
Class 2A boys final:
Lanett (23-5) vs. Section, 4:45 p.m.
Class 1A girls final: Spring Garden (27-3) vs. Skyline, 6:30 p.m.
Class 1A boys final:
Sacred Heart (20-10) vs. Decatur Heritage (28-3), 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb 20th
Class 7A girls final: Huffman (17-15) vs. Spain Park (27-6), 9 a.m.
Class 7A boys final: Huffman (23-7) vs. Mountain Brook (31-4), 10:45 a.m.
Class 6A girls final:
Ramsay (22-4) vs. Homewood (23-7), 12:30 a.m.
Class 6A boys final: Parker (23-8) vs. Oxford (19-10), 2:15 p.m.
Class 3A girls final:
Glencoe (23-8) vs. Pisgah (27-1), 4 p.m.
Class 3A boys final: Plainview vs. Piedmont, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb 21st
Class 5A girls final: Arab (18-12) vs. Scottsboro (28-3), 9 a.m.
Class 5A boys final: Talladega vs. Etowah (25-5), 10:45 a.m.
Class 4A girls final:
12:30 p.m.
Class 4A girls final: 2:15 p.m.




NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Tom Drake Coliseum, Hanceville
Monday, Feb 19th
Class 5A girls: Fairview vs. Wenonah (23-7), 9 a.m.
Class 5A boys: Fairview vs. Wenonah (26-7), 10:30 p.m.
Class 5A girls: Pleasant Grove vs. Lee-Huntsville, noon
Class 5A boys:
Pleasant Grove (24-8) vs. Lee-Huntsville (15-10), 1:30 p.m.
Class 2A boys final: Cold Springs vs. Phil Campbell (24-5), 3 p.m.
Class 2A boys final: Mars Hill (18-8) vs. Tanner (20-11), 4:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb 20th
Class 7A girls final:
Sparkman (28-5) vs. Hoover (30-1), 9 a.m.
Class 7A boys final: Sparkman (29-4) vs. Hoover (27-3), 10:45 a.m.
Class 6A girls final: Minor (16-11) vs. Hazel Green (32-2), 12:30 p.m.
Class 6A boys final: Austin (15-11) vs. Hazel Green (20-6), 2:15 p.m.
Class 1A girls final:
Phillips (27-3) vs. Holy Spirit, 4 p.m.
Class 1A boys final: R.A. Hubbard (26-6) vs. South Lamar, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb 21st
Class 4A grils final: Danville vs. Deshler (31-2), 9 a.m.
Class 4A boys final: Cordova (23-9) vs. Deshler (28-6), 10:45 a.m.
Class 3A girls final: Colbert County (21-6) vs. Lauderdale County (33-2), 12:30 p.m.
Class 3A boys final:
Hanceville vs. Lauderdale County (22-9), 2:15 p.m.
Class 5A boys final:
4 p.m.
Class 5A boys final:
5:45 p.m.

Schedules from al.com, Feb 19, 2018

IMG_4096

Encore Sports Medicine
encorerehab.com

Advertisements

Rehab worked great!

Dana Dyer Photo Enterprise Revised

Dana Dyer’s doctor referred him to Encore Rehabilitation-Enterprise for physical therapy for his shoulder. Dana says, “The referral was to have therapy to regain my mobility and strength. It’s worked great!” 

Dana is well on his way to recovery! Thank you for choosing Encore Rehabilitation-Enterprise! 

Encore Rehabilitation-Enterprise
404 North Main Street
Enterprise, Alabama 36330
334-393-7465

2018 AHSAA Basketball Regional Playoff Results for Thursday, Feb. 15, 2018

AHSAA Basketball Playoffs

Girls’ Regional Tournament Pairings/Results
SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
J.F. Shields (18-2) vs. Linden
Marengo vs. Pleasant Home (24-5)

CLASS 2A  Semifinal Pairings
Samson (28-3) 63, Chickasaw (18-4) 31
Abbeville 53, Elba 35
Finals
Samson (28-3) vs. Abbeville

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
T.R. Miller (27-0) vs. Clarke County
Geneva (23-6) vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-7)

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Thomasville (12-12) vs. Monroe County (19-9)
Saint James (20-8) vs. UMS-Wright (14-13)

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Faith Academy (21-7) vs. Jackson (22-7)
Charles Henderson vs. Eufaula (27-4)

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
South Regional
LeFlore vs. Sidney Lanier
Carver-Montgomery vs. Blount (21-4)

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 53, Alma Bryant 40
Murphy 44, Davidson 38
Finals
McGill-Toolen vs. Murphy

 

CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) 55, Isabella (22-4) 23
Loachapoka 51, Talladega County Central (22-10) 42
Finals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) vs. Loachapoka

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Keith (17-8) vs. Southern Choctaw (14-7)
Central-Hayneville (14-6) vs. R.C. Hatch (15-8)

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Montevallo vs. Midfield (25-9)
Gordo vs. Coosa Central

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 20
Holt (14-12) vs. Greensboro (22-6)
Childersburg  vs. Sipsey Valley (26-2)

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Marbury vs. Shelby County (22-7)
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-7) vs. Calera (18-11)

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Semifinals
Opelika (21-9) 81, Paul Bryant (12-18) 25
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4) 68, Helena 31
Finals
Opelika (21-9) vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4)

CLASS 7A  Semifinal Pairings
Lee-Montgomery (22-9) 59, Central-Phenix City (16-13) 39
Auburn (19-10) 51, Enterprise (16-9) 37
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (22-9) vs. Auburn (19-10)

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Spring Garden (27-3) 50, Cedar Bluff (19-13) 26
Skyline 61, Decatur Heritage (18-15) 55
Finals
Spring Garden (27-3) vs. Skyline

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Section vs. Sand Rock (20-8)
Collinsville (24-7) vs. Fyffe

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
North Sand Mountain (18-9) vs. Glencoe (22-8)
Geraldine vs. Pisgah (27-1)

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Madison County vs. Jacksonville
Hokes Bluff vs. Madison Academy

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Talladega (29-2) vs. Arab (17-12)
Scottsboro (27-3) vs. Alexandria

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Center Point (22-10) vs. Ramsay
Homewood vs. Brewer (29-4)

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (17-15) 61, Hewitt-Trussville (25-4) 56
Spain Park (27-6) 59, Grissom (11-14) 47
Finals
Huffman (17-15) vs. Spain Park (27-6)


NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Phillips (26-3) vs. R.A. Hubbard (17-5)
Holy Spirit Catholic vs. Belgreen

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Cold Springs 59, Lamar County (18-6) 41
Phil Campbell (24-5) 55, Mars Hill Bible (23-9) 46
Finals
Cold Springs vs. Phil Campbell (24-5)

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Carbon Hill vs. Colbert County (20-6)
Lauderdale County (32-2) vs. West Morgan (22-9)

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Danville vs. Good Hope
Deshler (30-2) vs. Priceville

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Fairview vs. Wenonah (23-7)
Pleasant Grove vs. Lee-Huntsville

CLASS 6A  Semifinal Pairings, Feb. 16
Minor (15-11)  vs. McAdory (24-8)
Hazel Green (31-2) vs. Hartselle (25-5)

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (28-5) 66, Tuscaloosa County (20-12) 53
Hoover (30-1) 53, Buckhorn (17-16) 34
Finals
Sparkman (28-5) vs. Hoover (30-1)





 

AHSAA Basketball Playoffs
Boys’ Regional Tournament Pairings/Results

SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
J.F. Shields (13-10) vs. Linden (11-11)
Georgiana (27-3) vs. Houston County (17-8)

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-8) 50, Abbeville (24-7) 44
Barbour County 58, Elba (15-8) 40
Finals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-8) vs. Barbour County

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Hillcrest-Evergreen (20-3) vs. Cottage Hill Christian (21-7)
Mobile Christian (19-9) vs. Pike County

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
UMS-Wright (24-7) vs. Andalusia
Saint James (20-8) vs. Ashford (21-10)

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Faith Academy (23-9) vs. Wilcox Central (22-5)
Charles Henderson (15-7) vs. Eufaula (26-9)

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
LeFlore vs. Sidney Lanier (11-12)

Carver-Montgomery (26-7) vs. Russell County

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 58, Theodore (10-19) 36
Murphy 65, Baker (19-13) 62
Finals
McGill-Toolen vs. Murphy


CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Cornerstone 65, Ellwood Christian (24-7) 50
Wadley 63, vs. Talladega County Central  (13-14) 56
Finals
Cornerstone vs. Wadley

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Aliceville (18-2) vs. Calhoun
Goshen (14-5) vs. Keith (12-11)

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Prattville Christian (24-5) vs. American Christian
Greene County 15-9) vs. Central Coosa

CLASS 4A  Semifinals,  Feb. 20
Sipsey Valley (13-14) vs. Greensboro (21-11)
Childersburg vs. Holt

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
B.T. Washington (11-8) vs. Sylacauga
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-8) vs. Calera (25-4)

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) 53, Opelika 48
Paul Bryant (27-4) 55, Helena 44
Finals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) vs. Paul Bryant (27-4)

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Auburn (16-14) 59, Lee-Montgomery (22-8) 53 (OT)
Central-Phenix City (20-4) 46, Jeff Davis (15-13) 43
Finals
Auburn (16-14) vs. Central-Phenix City (20-4)


NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinal Pairings
Sacred Heart (20-10) 74, Cedar Bluff (19-11) 63
Decatur Heritage (28-3) 57, Skyline (24-7) 39
Finals
Sacred Heart (20-10) vs. Decatur Heritage (28-3)

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Vincent vs. Lanett (22-5)
LaFayette (18-9) vs. Section

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Pisgah (22-6) vs. Piedmont (20-11)
Geraldine vs. Plainview (30-2)

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Handley vs. North Jackson
Jacksonville (19-8) vs. Madison Academy

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Talladega vs. Arab (12-19)
Mortimer Jordan (19-12) vs. Etowah (24-5)

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Pinson Valley (23-10) vs. Parker (22-8)
Oxford (18-11) vs. Albertville (25-4)

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (23-7) 69, Gadsden City (12-11) 62
Mountain Brook (31-4) 54, Grissom (13-14) 37
Finals
Huffman (23-7) vs. Mountain Brook (31-4)

 

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Belgreen vs. R.A. Hubbard (25-6)

South Lamar vs. Meek (25-5)

CLASS 2A  Semifinal Pairings
Mars Hill Bible (18-8) 62, Red Bay 58
Tanner (20-11) 79, Sulligent 40
Finals
Mars Hill Bible (18-8) vs. Tanner (20-11)

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Hanceville vs. Holly Pond (24-2)
Lauderdale County (21-9) vs. Elkmont (13-16)

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Haleyville (20-6) vs. Cordova (22-9)
Deshler (27-6) vs. Fayette County (10-19)

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Fairview vs. Wenonah (26-7)
Pleasant Grove (24-8) vs. Lee-Huntsville (15-10)

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Austin vs. Muscle Shoals

Hazel Green vs. Columbia

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (29-4) 71, Vestavia Hills (20-8) 55
Hoover (27-3) 59, James Clemens (17-14) 54
Finals
Sparkman (29-4) vs. Hoover (27-3)

 

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336

Meet Clinical Director Beth Breland, DPT, Cert. DN

Beth Breland DPT

We are pleased to introduce you to Beth Breland, DPT, Cert. D.N.,
Clinical Director at Encore Rehabilitation – Poplarville!

Beth has been a Clinician for over five years and has seen patients with Encore Rehabilitation for four years. Beth’s expertise is in providing quality one-on-one care for each of her patients.

Beth holds a Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology/Clinical Exercise Physiology from Mississippi State University and her Doctorate of Physical Therapy from the University of Mississippi Medical Center. Most recently she has obtained her Certification in Dry Needling.

Beth and her husband, Jason, live in the Wiggins area. In her free time, she is involved with her church. She also loves to cook and has a side bakery business with her mom and sister-in-law.

Thank you, Beth, for all you do for the patients at Encore Rehabilitation-Poplarville!

Encore Rehabilitation-Poplarville
411 W North Street, Poplarville, Mississippi 39470
601-795-2130

 

“I love the people who work here” -Evelyn Edwards

Encore We Love Our Patients

After Evelyn Edwards had surgery on her knee, she chose Encore Rehabilitation-Orange Grove for her rehabilitation.

Evelyn says, “The treatment I have received is great for my knee. I come three times a week. I love the people who work here.”

Thank you, Evelyn, for entrusting Encore Rehabilitation with your rehabilitation! We wish you all the best!

Encore Rehabilitation – Orange Grove
15476-B Dedeaux Road, Gulfport, MS 39503
228-539-3232 

We LOVE to see you move!

 

2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional Results for Tuesday, Feb. 13, 2018

AHSAA Basketball Sub-Regional Playoffs
Boys Sub-Regional Results  

CLASS 1A
South Sub-Regional
J.F. Shields (13-10) 61, Florala 48
Linden (11-11) 62, Brantley (14-9) 52 
Georgiana (27-3) 72, Marengo 59 
Houston County 72, McIntosh (11-9) 45Central Sub-Regional

Ellwood Christian (24-6) 69, Winterboro 59
Cornerstone 69, Notasulga 46
Wadley 72, Westminster-Oak Mountain 63
Talladega Co. Central  (13-13) 71, Maplesville (8-14) 46Northeast Sub-Regional
Cedar Bluff (19-10) 64, Appalachian (19-5) 57  
Sacred Heart (19-10) 109, Lindsay Lane (23-6) 67
Decatur Heritage (27-3) 63, Spring Garden (22-6) 47
Skyline (24-6) 79, Southeastern (14-9) 59

Northwest Sub-Regional 
Belgreen 82, Marion County (15-11) 46
R.A. Hubbard (25-6) 64, Pickens County 51
South Lamar 70, Cherokee (14-12) 41
Meek (25-5) 61, Tharptown 48

CLASS 2A 
South Sub-Regional
Abbeville (24-6) 91, Geneva County 54 
St. Luke’s Episcopal (19-8) 75, New Brockton (4-22) 32
Elba (15-7) 59, Chickasaw (13-12) 51 
Barbour County 77, Cottonwood 27

Central Sub-Regional
Aliceville (18-2) 89, Billingsley (11-12) 30
Calhoun 80, Southern Choctaw (14-8) 63 
Goshen (14-5) 75, Choctaw County (6-11) 48
Keith (12-11) 63, Thorsby  (16-8) 46

Northeast Sub-Regional 
Vincent 53, Fyffe 36 
Lanett (22-5) 85, Westbrook Christian (17-11) 58
LaFayette (18-9) 57, Collinsville (17-11) 49  
Section 101, Ranburne 58

Northwest Sub-Regional 
Mars Hill Bible (18-8) 68, St. Bernard 36 
Red Bay 60, Tarrant 37 
Sulligent 60, Altamont 47 
Tanner (19-11) 83, Falkville 53

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
Hillcrest-Evergreen (20-3) 71, Houston Academy 45
Cottage Hill Christian (21-7) 64, Opp 34 
Mobile Christian (19-9) 58, Geneva (23-8) 44
Pike County 57, Flomaton 43 

Central Sub-Regional
Prattville Christian (24-5) 58, Randolph County 29
American Christian vs. BYE 
Greene County 15-9) 57, Fultondale (17-8) 45 
Central Coosa 49, Southside-Selma (18-13) 46  

Northeast Sub-Regional 
Pisgah (22-6) 84, Weaver (15-12) 51
Piedmont (20-11) 52, New Hope (5-20) 30
Geraldine 69, Glencoe (10-22) 36 
Plainview (30-2) 81, Ohatchee 44 

Northwest Sub-Regional 
Hanceville 58, East Lawrence (10-15) 57 
Holly Pond (24-2) 87, Colbert Heights (13-15) 59
Lauderdale County (21-9) 83, Locust Fork (12-21) 52
Elkmont (13-16) 51, Carbon Hill 34

CLASS 4A
South Sub-Regional
UMS-Wright (24-7) 77, Dale County (18-13) 57  
Andalusia 58, Montgomery Catholic (18-12) 53 
Saint James (20-8) 62, Escambia County 51 (3 OT)
Ashford (21-10) 54, Thomasville 48 

Central- Sub-Regional
Sipsey Valley (13-14) 59, Tallassee (15-12) 51
Greensboro (21-11) 48, Oneonta 44
Childersburg 56, Bibb County (14-16) 34 
HOlt 65, Dadeville 47 

Northeast Sub-Regional
Handley 60, Westminster Christian 57 
North Jackson 50, Hokes Bluff (24-6) 44 
Jacksonville (19-8) 56, Sardis 52 
Madison Academy 63, Anniston 49 

Northwest Sub-Regional
Haleyville (20-6) 54, Danville (12-19) 37 
Cordova (22-9) 82, Central-Florence (15-14) 62
Deshler (27-6) 69, Good Hope 54
Fayette County (10-19) 45, West Limestone (18-10) 43 

CLASS 5A
South Sub-Regional
Faith Academy (23-9) 74, Rehobeth (16-15) 53 
Wilcox Central (22-5) 54, Greenville 52 
Charles Henderson (15-7) 55, Jackson (19-8) 54 (OT)
Eufaula (26-9) 84, Vigor (14-13) 61  

Central Sub-Regional
B.T. Washington (11-8) 71, Dallas County 70 (2 OT)
Sylacauga 67, Demopolis (19-11) 46 
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-8) 66, Briarwood Christian 50 
Calera (25-4) 94, Beauregard (8-14) 56

Northeast Sub-Regional
Talladega 83, Alexandria (18-9) 59 
Arab (12-19) 47, Springville (25-6) 46 
Mortimer Jordan (19-12) 53, Guntersville (19-12) 48
Etowah (24-5) 64, Central-Clay County (20-8) 55

Northwest Sub-Regional
Fairview 71, Mae Jemison 65
Wenonah (26-7) 82, Lawrence County 38
Pleasant Grove (24-8) 54, Brooks (29-2) 38
Lee-Huntsville (15-10) 85, Hayden 48 

CLASS 6A 
South Sub-Regional Game
LeFlore 58, Northview 49 
Sidney Lanier (11-12) 68, Daphne 54 
Carver-Montgomery (26-7) 72, Spanish Fort 50 
Russell County 73, Blount 56 

Central Sub-Regional
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-9) 89, Chilton County 50
Opelika 66, Pelham 63 
Helena 61, Wetumpka 46
Paul Bryant (26-4) 90, Selma 42

Northeast Sub-Regional
Pinson Valley (23-10) 109, Cullman (18-14) 59
Parker (22-8) 50, Southside-Gadsden (12-16) 28 
Oxford (18-11) 60, Homewood 59  
Albertville (25-4) 47, Center Point (8-23) 35

Northwest Sub-Regional
Austin 69, Minor 67  
Muscle Shoals 62, Hueytown 55 
Hazel Green has bye 
Columbia 58, Carver-Birmingham 49  

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336

Chanteal Black is gaining her strength with Encore Rehabilitation-Citronelle

ENCHORE OCTOBER AD.indd

Thank you, Chanteal, for choosing Encore Rehabilitation-Citronelle! 

Encore Rehabilitation-Citronelle
19195 North Third Street, Citronelle, Alabama 36522
251-866-0464

AHSAA Girls Basketball Sub-Regional Results for Monday, Feb. 12, 2018

AHSAA Basketball Sub-Regional Playoffs
Girls Sub-Regional Pairings/Results 

CLASS 1A
South
J.F. Shields (18-2) 54, Kinston (12-11) 21
Linden (16-11) 53, Georgiana (16-3) 35
Marengo 66, Brantley 62
Pleasant Home (24-5) 72, McIntosh (8-11) 33

Central Sub-Regional
Isabella (22-3) 68, Winterboro 64
Westminster-Oak Mountain (16-5) 60, Notasulga 33
Loachapoka 53, Sumiton Christian (12-16) 24
Talladega County Central (22-9) 70, Autaugaville (4-14) 50

Northeast Sub-Regional
Cedar Bluff (19-12) 60, Coosa Christian (21-10) 47 
Spring Garden (26-3) 84, Whitesburg Christian (8-14) 21
Decatur Heritage (18-14) 46, Sacred Heart 43
Skyline 73, Appalachian 29

Northwest Sub-Regional 
Phillips (26-3) 75, Meek (16-13) 32
R.A. Hubbard (17-5) 53, Berry 26
Holy Spirit 74, Covenant Christian (18-10) 44
Belgreen 71, Marion County (19-6) 45

CLASS 2A 
South Sub-Regional
Samson (27-3) 73, Ariton 26
Chickasaw (18-3) 63, Zion Chapel 29
Elba 42, St. Luke’s Episcopal (11-13) 35
Abbeville 45, Geneva County (15-11) 31

Central Sub-Regional
Keith (17-8) 70, Verbena (10-11) 30
Southern Choctaw (14-7) 53, Luverne (17-10) 49
Central-Hayneville (14-6) 90, Choctaw County (9-7)  42
R.C. Hatch (15-8) 66, Billingsley (7-11) 23

Northeast Sub-Regional 
Section 49, Ranburne 43
Sand Rock (20-8) 45, LaFayette (15-11) 44
Collinsville (24-7) 58, Lanett (13-7) 39
Fyffe 60, Vincent 29

Northwest Sub-Regional 
Cold Springs 53, Tanner (13-14) 48
Lamar County (18-5) 69, Altamont (15-8) 57
Phil Campbell (23-5) 90, Cleveland 42
Mars Hill Bible (23-8) 71, Winston County (19-13) 25

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
T.R. Miller (27-0) 64, Daleville 25
Clarke County 71, Straughn 39
Geneva (23-6) 68, Cottage Hill Christian 29
Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-7) 54, Providence Christian (17-8) 46

Central Sub-Regional
Montevallo 58, Beulah 24 
Midfield (25-9) 71, Greene County (17-12) 32
Gordo 52, Fultondale (10-6) 40
Coosa Central 50, Montgomery Academy 39

Northeast Sub-Regional 
North Sand Mountain (18-9) 74, Weaver 57
Glencoe (22-8) 52, Brindlee Mountain (2-23) 18
Geraldine 55, Piedmont (20-10) 49
Pisgah (27-1) 81, Walter Wellborn 32

Northwest Sub-Regional 
Carbon Hill 65, Clements (13-16) 58
Colbert County (20-6) 74, Locust Fork (24-9) 61
Lauderdale County (32-2) 69, Susan Moore (23-8) 44
West Morgan (22-9) 46, Hanceville 43

CLASS 4A
South Sub-Regional
Thomasville (12-12) 48, Dale County (2-24) 18
Monroe County (19-9) 51, Montgomery Catholic (18-12) 25
Escambia County at Saint James (19-8), Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
UMS-Wright (14-13) 22, Ashford (12-15) 17

Central- Sub-Regional
Holt (14-12) 70, Elmore County (13-8) 49 
Oneonta at Greensboro (21-6), Tues., 6 p.m.
Bibb County (13-12) at Childersburg, Tues., 6 p.m. 
Sipsey Valley (26-2) 68, Dadeville 43

Northeast Sub-Regional
Madison County 56, Handley (15-8) 47
Jacksonville 65, DAR (13-14) 38 
Hokes Bluff 52, North Jackson 33
Madison Academy 43, Anniston 36

Northwest Sub-Regional
Danville 56, Winfield (16-11) 47
Good Hope 54, Wilson (15-13) 50
Deshler (30-2) 94, Dora 43
Priceville 77, Haleyville (10-17) 47

CLASS 5A
South Sub-Regional
Faith Academy (21-7) 79, Headland (19-10) 36
Jackson (22-7) 35, Greenville 33
Charles Henderson 76, Wilcox-Central 15
Eufaula (27-4) 66, St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-8) 26

Central Sub-Regional
Marbury 66, Valley (10-12) 46
Shelby County (22-7) 68, Sumter Central (19-8) 56 
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-7) 56, Briarwood Christian 30
Calera (18-11) 57, B.T. Washington (11-5) 41

Northeast Sub-Regional
Talladega (30-2) 54, Boaz (17-13) 26
Arab (17-12) 68, Corner (18-11) 57
Scottsboro (27-3) 66, Mortimer Jordan 32
Alexandria 46, Cleburne County (16-14) 36

Northwest Sub-Regional
Fairview 75, Mae Jemison 66
Lawrence County at Wenonah (22-7), Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Pleasant Grove 54, East Limestone 41
Lee-Huntsville 65, Hayden 51

CLASS 6A 
South Sub-Regional Game
Northview (17-9) at LeFlore, Tues., 6 p.m.
Sidney Lanier at Daphne, Tues., 6 p.m.
Carver-Montgomery 61, Baldwin County 41
Blount (21-4) 43, Dothan (20-8) 37

Central Sub-Regional
Paul Bryant (12-17) 62, Chilton County 58
Pelham at Opelika (19-9), Tues., 6 p.m.
Helena (13-16) 51, Benjamin Russell (15-8) 43
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (27-4) 91, Selma (22-6) 42

Northeast Sub-Regional
Center Point (22-10) 61, Cullman (18-15) 55
Ramsay 60, Pell City (14-9) 38
Homewood 60, Southside-Gadsden (23-2) 43
Brewer (29-4) 43, Clay-Chalkville (18-10) 38

Northwest Sub-Regional
Austin (19-6)  at Minor (14-11), Tues., 6 p.m.
McAdory (24-8) 77, Athens (20-11) 57
Hazel Green (31-2) 81, Hueytown 15
Hartselle (25-5) 59, Jackson-Olin (18-11) 52

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336

Clinical Director Molly Nelson, PT

Molly Anderson PT Photo

Molly Nelson graduated from University of South Alabama in 2004 with a Masters in Physical Therapy degree. She accepted her first position in Fort Collins, Colorado working for three years in orthopedic rehabilitation for a US News 50 Best Hospitals in Orthopedics. She returned to her hometown of Mobile, Alabama taking a sports medicine position with Encore Rehabilitation in 2007.

Her time with Encore Rehabilitation has allowed her to work in a variety of settings in the Mobile area including collegiate and high school athletic facilities. With the help of the Sports Medicine team, she was instrumental in establishing onsite Physical Therapy at Murphy High School and Davidson High School.

Currently, Molly is the Clinical Director at Encore Rehabilitation-Mobile Midtown and serves as the Physical Therapist with the Sports Medicine Team at UMS-Wright Preparatory School.

Molly believes patient care and respect should be held at highest degree while searching for root cause of orthopedic problems to allow people to move better and meet individual goals. Annual continuing education goals are accomplished by her with the most recent Certifications in ASYTM, SPORTSMETRICS, and Dry Needling. Her clinical interests include injury prevention programs, post surgical pain, ACL rehab with progression back to sport, and general orthopedic dysfunctions.

Molly and her husband, Jeff,  have two beautiful daughters that love to spend time playing golf, watching sports, and going to the beach together.

Thank you, Molly, for your dedication and commitment!

Encore Rehabilitation-Mobile Midtown
3078 Dauphin Square Connector, Mobile, Alabama  36607
251-341-5662

 

2018 AHSAA AREA Basketball TOURNAMENT RESULTS for Friday, Feb. 9, 2018

2018 AHSAA AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS

BOYS Results – Championship Games

CLASS 1A
Area 2
Finals
Houston County 76, Florala 59

Area 4
Finals
Linden 52, Marengo 37

Area 5
Finals
Ellwood Christian (23-6) 73, Maplesville (8-11) 56

Area 6
Finals
Wadley 48, Notasulga 44


Area 12
Finals
Meek (24-5) 68, Marion County (15-10) 63

Area 16
Finals
R.A. Hubbard (24-6) 59, Cherokee (14-11) 40

CLASS 2A
Area 1
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
St. Luke’s Episcopal (18-8) 72, Chickasaw (13-11) 28

Area 3
Finals
Geneva County 55, Cottonwood 38

Area 6
Finals
Goshen 74, Calhoun 67

Area 8
Finals
Lanett (21-5) 64, LaFayette (17-9) 58

Area 9
Finals
Thorsby (16-7) 72, Billingsley (5-13) 60

Area 11
Finals
Tarrant 61, Altamont 52

Area 13
Finals
St. Bernard 52, Falkville 49

Area 14
Finals
Sulligent 50, Red Bay 49

Area 15
Finals
Section 91, Fyffe 51

Area 16
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Tanner (18-11) 51, Mars Hill Bible (17-8) 46

CLASS 3A
Area 1
Finals
Cottage Hill Christian (20-7) 48, Mobile Christian (18-9) 33

Area 2
Finals
Hillcrest-Evergreen 93, Flomaton 54

Area 5
Finals
Prattville Christian (23-5) 59, Southside-Selma (18-12) 42

Area 10
Finals
Piedmont (19-11) 61, Glencoe (10-21) 43

Area 11
Finals
Holly Pond (23-2) 68, Locust Fork (12-20) 37

Area 14
Finals
Plainview (29-2) 86, Pisgah (11-7) 73

Area 15
Finals
Elkmont (12-16) 49, East Lawrence (10-14) 45

CLASS 4A
Area 6
Finals
Greensboro (20-11) 58, Bibb County (14-15) 48

Area 9
Finals
Childersburg 60, Oneonta 50

Area 10
Finals
Cordova 82, Good Hope 53

Area 11
Finals
Haleyville (18-6) 52, Fayette County (9-19) 43

Area 12
Finals
Hokes Bluff (24-5) 58, Jacksonville (18-8) 43

Area 14
Finals
Madison Academy 43, Westminster Christian 51

Area 15
Finals
West Limestone (18-9) 50, Danville (12-18) 39

Area 16
Finals
Deshler 68, Central-Florence 53

CLASS 5A
Area 2
Finals
Wilcox Central (21-5) 59, Jackson (19-11) 46

Area 6
Finals
Calera 102, Dallas County 61

Area 9
Finals
Wenonah (25-7) 65, Pleasant Grove (23-8) 40

Area 12
Finals
Fairview 82, Hayden 79

Area 14
Finals
Guntersville (19-11) 58, Arab (11-19) 41

Area 16
Finals
Brooks 52, Lawrence County 26

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Finals
LeFlore 56, Blount 41

Area 5
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Chilton County 60, Selma 55

Area 8
Finals
Helena 38, Pelham 37

Area 9
Finals
Hueytown 2, McAdory 0 (forfeit)

Area 10
Finals
Parker 41, Homewood 32

Area 14
Finals
Albertville (24-4) 42, Cullman (18-13) 40

Area 15
Finals
Columbia 46, Austin 33

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Finals
Baker (19-12) 46, Theodore (10-18) 43

Area 5
Finals
Hoover 64, Vestavia Hills 45



2018 AHSAA AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS

CLASS 1A
Area 4
Finals
Linden 57, Marengo 35

Area 6

Finals
Loachapoka 49, Notasulga 43

Area 8
Finals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (15-5) 48, Sumiton Christian (12-15) 20

Area 9

Finals, Fri., Feb. 9 
Holy Spirit 79, Berry 40

Area 10
Finals
Spring Garden (25-3) 76, Sacred Heart 20

Area 13
Finals 
Phillips (25-3) 71, Belgreen 43

Area 14
Finals
Skyline 53, Cedar Bluff 45

Area 16
Finals 
R.A. Hubbard 62 (16-5), Covenant Christian (18-9) 42

CLASS 2A
Area 1
Finals
Chickasaw (17-3) 66, St. Luke’s Episcopal (11-12) 56

Area 5
Finals
Abbeville 33, Ariton 31

Area 7
Finals
Keith (16-8) 46, R.C. Hatch (14-8) 44

Area 8
Finals
LaFayette (15-10) 53,  Lanett (13-6) 44

Area 12

Finals 
Collinsville (23-7) 57, Sand Rock (19-8) 51

Area 16
Finals
Mars Hill Bible (22-8) 65, Tanner (13-13) 51

CLASS 3A
Area 4
Finals 
Providence Christian 39, Daleville 21

Area 9
Finals 
Weaver 53, Walter Wellborn 48

CLASS 4A

Area 2
Finals
Monroe County 56, Escambia County 20

Area 4
Finals 
Saint James 42, Montgomery Catholic 30

Area 5
Finals
Elmore County 58, Dadeville 54

Area 7

Finals 
Sipsey Valley (25-2) 80, Holt (13-12) 55

Area 8
Finals
Handley 64, Anniston 54

Area 9
Finals 
Childersburg 37, Oneonta 24

Area 12
Finals 
Jacksonville 35, Hokes Bluff 33


CLASS 5A
Area 6
Finals 
Calera 68, Marbury 56

Area 8
Finals
Shelby County 53, Briarwood Christian 45

Area 9
Finals 
Wenonah (22-7) 60, Pleasant Grove (18-11) 43

Area 13
Finals 
Alexandria 47, Boaz 27

Area 15

Finals 
Lee-Huntsville 55, Mae Jemison 51

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Finals 
LeFlore 43, Blount 28

Area 2
Finals 
Daphne 51, Baldwin County 34

Area 4
Finals 
Carver-Montgomery 49, Sidney Lanier 46

Area 7
Finals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26-4) 53, Paul Bryant 11-17) 51

Area 8
Finals 
Helena 45, Pelham 36

Area 16

Finals 
Hazel Green (30-2) 54, Athens (20-10) 35

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Finals 
Davidson 68, Alma Bryant 61

Area 2
Finals 
McGill-Toolen Catholic 37, Murphy 24

Area 4
Finals
Auburn (18-10) 58, Central Phenix City (16-12) 44

Area 5
Finals
Hoover (29-1) 56, Tuscaloosa County (20-11) 45

Area 6
Finals

Spain Park (26-6) 44, Huffman (16-15) 41

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336