#EncoreSportsMedicine

Gracie Lindsey – Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Vernon

Young lady smiling and posing with a certificate declaring her Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine

Congratulations to Gracie Lindsey-Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Vernon!

Gracie is a Sophomore at South Lamar High School where she competes in Basketball and Volleyball for the Stallions. She has been named All-County Volleyball for 2 years and Defensive Player in Basketball. She has also earned Most Assists-Volleyball. Her future plans are to attend Bevill State Community College and then University of Alabama for  Speech Pathology.

Gracie is the daughter of Roger and Pam Lindsey.

Awesome job, Gracie! 

Encore Rehabilitation-Vernon
44992 Highway 17, Suite 4
Vernon, Alabama 35592
205-695-0689
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Vernon on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


 

Advertisements

Mattie Womack-Athlete of the Month for Addison High School and Encore Rehabiltation-Cullman

Mattie Womack Photo Cullman Revised

A big shout out to Mattie Womack for being selected Athlete of the Month for Addison High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman!

Mattie is a multi-sport athlete for the Addison Bulldogs, competing in Cheerleading and Track. She has been All-American in Cheer for three years and was the 2015 1600m County Champion. Mattie is a Junior this year and has plans to attend college after high school. In her free time she enjoys cheering and participating in her church’s praise band and drama team.

Mattie is the daughter of Brandon and Joy Womack.

Congratulations, Mattie! We wish you continued success!

Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman
1701 Main Avenue SW, Suit G
Cullman, Alabama 35055
256-775-3737
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Encore Rehabilitation-Bay Minette is now open!

Encore Sports Medicine Symposium – Continuing Education Opportunity, July 13-15, 2018 

Chinese Medical Professionals tour Encore Rehabilitation Facilities – Part 3

MLB Bound! Jonathan Gettys is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

Anna Langlois-Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation of Priceville

Anna Langlois Photo Priceville Revised

Congratulations to Anna Langlois, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Priceville, Alabama!

Anna is a Senior at Priceville High School where she plays Basketball (#14) for the Bulldogs and has served as JV Team Captain. After graduation, she plans to attend Wallace State Community College and become an Ultrasound Technician.

Anna is the daughter of Scott and Misty Langlois.

Way to go, Anna! We wish you all the best!

Encore Rehabilitation-Priceville
1794 S. Bethel Road, Suite CDecatur, AL 35603
256-274-6582

2018 State Basketball Finals Schedule

THURSDAY, MARCH 1

4:00 PM 1A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (PHILLIPS VS. SPRING GARDEN)

5:45 PM 1A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (GEORGIANA VS. SACRED HEART)



FRIDAY MARCH 2

9:00 AM 2A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (SAMSON VS. SAND ROCK)

10:45 AM 2A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

12:30 PM 3A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (LAUDERDALE COUNTY VS. PISGAH)

2:15 PM 3A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (HILLCREST-EVERGREEN VS. PLAINVIEW)

4:00 PM 4A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (DESHLER VS. MADISON ACADEMY)

5:45 PM 4A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (CORDOVA VS. MADISON ACADEMY)



SATURDAY MARCH 3

9:00 AM 5A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (CHARLES HENDERSON VS. CENTRAL-TUSCALOOSA)

10:45 AM 5A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (EUFAULA VS. SYLACAUGA)

12:30 PM 6A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (HAZEL GREEN VS. RAMSAY)

2:15 PM 6A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (CARVER-MONTGOMERY VS. PAUL BRYANT)

4:00 PM 7A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (MCGILL-TOOLEN VS. SPAIN PARK)
5:45 PM 7A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (MGGILL-TOOLEN VS. MOUNTAIN BROOK)

 

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

 

2018 AHSAA Basketball Regional Results through Tues. Feb. 20, 2018

AHSAA Basketball Playoffs
Boys’ Regional Tournament Pairings/Results through Tuesday, Feb 20, 2018



SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Linden (12-11) 42, J.F. Shields (13-11) 34
Georgiana (28-3) 86, Houston County (17-9) 75
Finals
Georgiana (29-3) 72, Linden (12-12) 44, Georgiana is South State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-8) 50, Abbeville (24-7) 44
Barbour County (21-7) 58, Elba (15-8) 40
Finals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (21-8) 60, Barbour County (22-8) 58 (OT) – St. Luke’s is South State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Hillcrest-Evergreen (21-3) 59, Cottage Hill Christian (21-8) 41
Pike County (16-7) 56, Mobile Christian (19-10) 43
Finals
Hillcrest-Evergreen (21-3) vs. Pike County (16-7), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Andalusia (25-5) 58, UMS-Wright (24-8) 32
Ashford (22-10) 46, Saint James (20-9) 43
Finals
Andalusia (25-5) vs. Ashford (22-10), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Faith Academy (24-9) 66, Wilcox Central (22-5) 58
Eufaula (27-9) 74. Charles Henderson (15-8) 59
Finals
Faith Academy (24-9) vs. Eufaula (27-9), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Sidney Lanier (12-12) 54, LeFlore 47

Carver-Montgomery (27-7) 77, Russell County (18-8) 51
Finals
Carver-Montgomeery (28-7) 49, Sidney Lanier (12-13) 46, Carver-Montgomery is South State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 58, Theodore (10-19) 36
Murphy 65, Baker (19-13) 62
Finals

McGill-Toolen (24-6) 58, Murphy (17-14), McGill-Toolen is South State Qualifier

CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Cornerstone 65, Ellwood Christian (24-7) 60 (OT)
Wadley 63, Talladega County Central  (13-14) 56
Finals
Cornerstone (23-7) vs. Wadley (13-7), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Aliceville (19-2) 50, Calhoun (15-7) 36
Keith (13-11) 61, Goshen (14-6) 57
Finals
Aliceville (19-2) vs. Keith (13-11), Thursday, Feb. 22, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
American Christian (24-8) 69, Prattville Christian (24-6) 45
Greene County 16-9) 53, Central Coosa (17-5) 45
Finals
American Christian (25-8) vs. Greene County (16-9), Thursday, Feb. 22, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals,  Feb. 20
Greensboro (22-11) 68, Sipsey Valley (13-15) 39
Holt (18-10) 56, Childersburg (20-12) 46
Finals
Greensboro (22-11) vs. Holt (18-10), Thursday, Feb. 22, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Sylacauga (27-6) 51, B.T. Washington (11-9) 50
Calera (26-4) 59, Central-Tuscaloosa (24-9) 39
Finals
Sylacauga (27-6) vs. Calera (26-4), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) 53, Opelika 48
Paul Bryant (28-4) 55, Helena 44
Finals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) vs. Paul Bryant (28-4), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Auburn (16-14) 59, Lee-Montgomery (22-8) 53 (OT)
Central-Phenix City (20-4) 46, Jeff Davis (15-13) 43
Finals
Central-Phenix City (21-4) 62, Auburn (16-15) 36, Central-PC is Central State Qualifier

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinal Pairings
Sacred Heart (20-10) 74, Cedar Bluff (19-11) 63
Decatur Heritage (28-3) 57, Skyline (24-7) 39
Finals
Sacred Heart (21-10) 60, Decatur Heritage (28-4) 54, Sacred Heart is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Lanett (23-5) 62, Vincent 33
Section 68, LaFayette (18-10) 62 (OT)
Finals
Lanett (24-5) 76, Section (24-7) 52Lanett is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Piedmont (21-11) 57, Pisgah (20-10) 56
Plainview (31-2) 89, Geraldine (18-9) 55
Finals
Plainview (32-2) 64, Piedmont (21-12) 36, Plainview is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Handley (20-9) 66, North Jackson (13-14) 50
Madison Academy (23-8) 70, Jacksonville (19-9) 34
Finals
Handley (20-9) vs. Madison Academy (23-8), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Talladega 62, Arab (12-20) 40
Etowah (25-5) 60, Mortimer Jordan (19-13) 40
Finals
Talladega vs. Etowah (25-5), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Parker (23-8) 66, Pinson Valley (23-11) 46
Oxford (19-11) 85, Albertville (25-5) 67
Finals
Parker (24-8) 60, Oxford (19-12) 49, Parker is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (25-7) 69, Gadsden City (12-11) 62
Mountain Brook (31-4) 54, Grissom (13-14) 37
Finals
Mountain Brook (32-4) 74, Huffman (25-8) 69, Mountain Brook is NE State Qualifier

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
R.A. Hubbard (26-6) 64, Belgreen (25-6) 51

South Lamar 58, Meek (25-6) 46
Finals
R.A. Hubbard (27-6) 69, South Lamar (20-7) 65, R.A. Hubbard is NW State Qualifer


CLASS 2A  Semifinal Pairings
Mars Hill Bible (18-8) 62, Red Bay (18-12) 58
Tanner (20-11) 79, Sulligent (18-8) 40
Finals
Tanner (21-11) 73, Mars Hill Bible (20-10) 56, Tanner is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Hanceville 65, Holly Pond (24-3) 59
Lauderdale County (22-9) 59, Elkmont (13-17) 32
Finals
Hanceville (19-8) vs. Lauderdale County (22-9), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Cordova (23-9) 49, Haleyville (20-7) 45
Deshler (28-6) 57, Fayette County (10-20) 37
Finals
Cordova (23-9) vs. Deshler (28-6), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Wenonah (27-7) 64, Fairview (17-15) 42
Lee-Huntsville (25-12) 73, Pleasant Grove (24-9) 40
Finals
Wenonah (27-7) vs. Lee-Huntsville (25-12), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Austin (17-10) 43, Muscle Shoals (24-5) 38

Hazel Green (20-9) 59, Columbia (23-10) 54
Finals
Hazel Green (22-9) 44, Austin (18-11) 41, Hazel Green is NW State Qualifier


CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (29-4) 71, Vestavia Hills (20-8) 55
Hoover (27-3) 59, James Clemens (17-14) 54
Finals
Sparkman (30-4) 70, Hoover (27-4), Sparkman is NW State Qualifier

 





AHSAA Basketball Playoffs
Girls’ Regional Tournament Pairings/Results through Tuesday, Feb 20, 2018

SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Linden 63, J.F. Shields (18-3) 57
Pleasant Home (25-5) 55, Marengo 31
Finals
Linden 42, Pleasant Home (25-6) 38, Linden is South State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinal Pairings
Samson (28-3) 63, Chickasaw (18-4) 31
Abbeville 53, Elba 35
Finals
Samson (29-3) 49, Abbeville (20-9) 19, Samson is South State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
T.R. Miller (28-0) 71, Clarke County 47
Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-7) 67, Geneva (23-7) 56
Finals
T.R. Miller (28-0) vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-7), Wed., Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Thomasville (13-12) 47, Monroe County (19-10) 39
Saint James (21-8) 36, UMS-Wright (14-14) 13
Finals
Thomasville (13-12) vs. Saint James (21-9), Wed., Feb. 21, 9 a.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Faith Academy (22-7) 44, Jackson (22-8) 40
Charles Henderson (29-4) 58, Eufaula (27-5) 37
Finals
Faith Academy (22-7) vs. Charles Henderson (29-4), Wed., Feb. 21, 4 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
South Regional
LeFlore (27-1) 54, Sidney Lanier 47
Blount (22-4) 55, Carver-Montgomery 40
Finals
LeFlore (28-1) 63, Blount (22-5) 40, LeFlore is South State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 53, Alma Bryant 40
Murphy 44, Davidson 38
Finals
McGill-Toolen (24-6) 42, Murphy (16-13) 35, McGill-Toolen is South State Qualifier

CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) 55, Isabella (22-4) 23
Loachapoka 51, Talladega County Central (22-10) 42
Finals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) vs. Loachapoka (20-4), Wed., Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Keith (18-8) 54, Southern Choctaw (14-8) 40
R.C. Hatch (16-8) 62, Central-Hayneville (14-7) 50
Finals
Keith (18-8) vs. R.C. Hatch (16-8), Thursday, Feb. 22, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Midfield (26-9) 47, Montevallo (26-6) 44
Central Coosa (18-3) 55, Gordo (15-12) 47
Finals
Midfield (26-9) vs. Central-Coosa (18-3), Thursday, Feb. 22, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 20
Greensboro (23-6) 71, Holt (14-13) 40
Sipsey Valley (27-2) 34, Childersburg  (20-10) 28
Finals
Greensboro (23-6) vs. Sipsey Valley (27-2), Thursday, Feb. 22, 4 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Shelby County (23-7) 74, Marbury 51
Central-Tuscaloosa (25-7) 61, Calera (18-12) 37
Finals
Shelby County (23-7) vs. Central-Tuscaloosa (25-7), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 4 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Semifinals
Opelika (21-9) 81, Paul Bryant (12-18) 25
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4) 68, Helena 31
Finals
Opelika (21-9) vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4), Wed., Feb. 21, 9 a.m.

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Lee-Montgomery (22-9) 59, Central-Phenix City (16-13) 39
Auburn (19-10) 51, Enterprise (16-9) 37,
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (23-9) 44, Auburn (19-11) 36, Lee-Montgomery is Central State Qualifier

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Spring Garden (27-3) 50, Cedar Bluff (19-13) 26
Skyline 61, Decatur Heritage (18-15) 55
Finals
Spring Garden (28-3) 68, Skyline (24-7) 39, Spring Garden is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Sand Rock (21-8) 65, Section 49
Collinsville (25-7) 45  Fyffe 40
Finals
Sand Rock (22-8) 33, Collinsville (25-8) 30, Sand Rock is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Glencoe (23-8) 65, North Sand Mountain (18-10) 61
Pisgah (27-1) 77, Geraldine 41
Finals
Pisgah (28-1) 80, Glencoe (23-9) 58, Pisgah is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Jacksonville (22-6) 48, Madison County (23-10) 38
Madison Academy (25-7) 52, Hokes Bluff (22-9) 26
Finals
Jacksonville (22-6) vs. Madison Academy (25-7), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Arab (18-12) 52, Talladega (29-3) 47
Scottsboro (28-3) 70, Alexandria 32
Finals
Arab (18-12) vs. Scottsboro (28-3), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 9 a.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Ramsay (22-4) 59, Center Point (22-11) 53
Homewood (23-7) 63, Brewer (29-5) 62 (OT)
Finals
Ramsay (23-4) 73, Homewood (23-8) 49, Ramsay is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (17-15) 61, Hewitt-Trussville (25-4) 56
Spain Park (27-6) 59, Grissom (11-14) 47
Finals
Spain Park (28-6) 61, Huffman (17-16) 39, Spain Park is NW State Qualifier

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Phillips (27-3) 53, R.A. Hubbard (17-6) 49
Holy Spirit Catholic 58,Belgreen 33
Finals
Phillips (28-3) 57, Holy Spirit Catholic (23-3) 48, Phillips is NW State Qualifier
CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Cold Springs 59, Lamar County (18-6) 41
Phil Campbell (24-5) 55, Mars Hill Bible (23-9) 46
Finals
Phil Campbell (25-5) 46, Cold Springs 29, Phil Campbell is NW State Qualifer

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Colbert County (21-6) 80, Carbon Hill 37
Lauderdale County (33-2) 59, West Morgan (22-10) 44
Finals
Colbert County (21-6) vs. Lauderdale County (33-2), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Danville 49, Good Hope 39
Deshler (31-2) 61, Priceville 42
Finals
Danville vs. Deshler (31-2), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 9 a.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Wenonah (23-7) 54, Fairview 38
Lee-Huntsville 69, Pleasant Grove 47
Finals
Wenonah (23-7) vs. Lee-Huntsville, Wednesday, Feb. 21, 4 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinal Pairings, Feb. 16
Minor (16-11) 54, McAdory (24-9) 49
Hazel Green (32-2) 51, Hartselle (25-6) 29
Finals
Hazel Green (33-2) 60, Minor (16-12) 11, Hazel Green is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (28-5) 66, Tuscaloosa County (20-12) 53
Hoover (30-1) 53, Buckhorn (17-16) 34
Finals
Sparkman (29-5) 55, Hoover (30-2) 54, Sparkman is NW State Qualifier

For Live Basketball Updates and to see Pairings, go to AHSAA Website, here.


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

 

2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional Results for Tuesday, Feb. 13, 2018

AHSAA Basketball Sub-Regional Playoffs
Boys Sub-Regional Results  

CLASS 1A
South Sub-Regional
J.F. Shields (13-10) 61, Florala 48
Linden (11-11) 62, Brantley (14-9) 52 
Georgiana (27-3) 72, Marengo 59 
Houston County 72, McIntosh (11-9) 45Central Sub-Regional

Ellwood Christian (24-6) 69, Winterboro 59
Cornerstone 69, Notasulga 46
Wadley 72, Westminster-Oak Mountain 63
Talladega Co. Central  (13-13) 71, Maplesville (8-14) 46Northeast Sub-Regional
Cedar Bluff (19-10) 64, Appalachian (19-5) 57  
Sacred Heart (19-10) 109, Lindsay Lane (23-6) 67
Decatur Heritage (27-3) 63, Spring Garden (22-6) 47
Skyline (24-6) 79, Southeastern (14-9) 59

Northwest Sub-Regional 
Belgreen 82, Marion County (15-11) 46
R.A. Hubbard (25-6) 64, Pickens County 51
South Lamar 70, Cherokee (14-12) 41
Meek (25-5) 61, Tharptown 48

CLASS 2A 
South Sub-Regional
Abbeville (24-6) 91, Geneva County 54 
St. Luke’s Episcopal (19-8) 75, New Brockton (4-22) 32
Elba (15-7) 59, Chickasaw (13-12) 51 
Barbour County 77, Cottonwood 27

Central Sub-Regional
Aliceville (18-2) 89, Billingsley (11-12) 30
Calhoun 80, Southern Choctaw (14-8) 63 
Goshen (14-5) 75, Choctaw County (6-11) 48
Keith (12-11) 63, Thorsby  (16-8) 46

Northeast Sub-Regional 
Vincent 53, Fyffe 36 
Lanett (22-5) 85, Westbrook Christian (17-11) 58
LaFayette (18-9) 57, Collinsville (17-11) 49  
Section 101, Ranburne 58

Northwest Sub-Regional 
Mars Hill Bible (18-8) 68, St. Bernard 36 
Red Bay 60, Tarrant 37 
Sulligent 60, Altamont 47 
Tanner (19-11) 83, Falkville 53

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
Hillcrest-Evergreen (20-3) 71, Houston Academy 45
Cottage Hill Christian (21-7) 64, Opp 34 
Mobile Christian (19-9) 58, Geneva (23-8) 44
Pike County 57, Flomaton 43 

Central Sub-Regional
Prattville Christian (24-5) 58, Randolph County 29
American Christian vs. BYE 
Greene County 15-9) 57, Fultondale (17-8) 45 
Central Coosa 49, Southside-Selma (18-13) 46  

Northeast Sub-Regional 
Pisgah (22-6) 84, Weaver (15-12) 51
Piedmont (20-11) 52, New Hope (5-20) 30
Geraldine 69, Glencoe (10-22) 36 
Plainview (30-2) 81, Ohatchee 44 

Northwest Sub-Regional 
Hanceville 58, East Lawrence (10-15) 57 
Holly Pond (24-2) 87, Colbert Heights (13-15) 59
Lauderdale County (21-9) 83, Locust Fork (12-21) 52
Elkmont (13-16) 51, Carbon Hill 34

CLASS 4A
South Sub-Regional
UMS-Wright (24-7) 77, Dale County (18-13) 57  
Andalusia 58, Montgomery Catholic (18-12) 53 
Saint James (20-8) 62, Escambia County 51 (3 OT)
Ashford (21-10) 54, Thomasville 48 

Central- Sub-Regional
Sipsey Valley (13-14) 59, Tallassee (15-12) 51
Greensboro (21-11) 48, Oneonta 44
Childersburg 56, Bibb County (14-16) 34 
HOlt 65, Dadeville 47 

Northeast Sub-Regional
Handley 60, Westminster Christian 57 
North Jackson 50, Hokes Bluff (24-6) 44 
Jacksonville (19-8) 56, Sardis 52 
Madison Academy 63, Anniston 49 

Northwest Sub-Regional
Haleyville (20-6) 54, Danville (12-19) 37 
Cordova (22-9) 82, Central-Florence (15-14) 62
Deshler (27-6) 69, Good Hope 54
Fayette County (10-19) 45, West Limestone (18-10) 43 

CLASS 5A
South Sub-Regional
Faith Academy (23-9) 74, Rehobeth (16-15) 53 
Wilcox Central (22-5) 54, Greenville 52 
Charles Henderson (15-7) 55, Jackson (19-8) 54 (OT)
Eufaula (26-9) 84, Vigor (14-13) 61  

Central Sub-Regional
B.T. Washington (11-8) 71, Dallas County 70 (2 OT)
Sylacauga 67, Demopolis (19-11) 46 
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-8) 66, Briarwood Christian 50 
Calera (25-4) 94, Beauregard (8-14) 56

Northeast Sub-Regional
Talladega 83, Alexandria (18-9) 59 
Arab (12-19) 47, Springville (25-6) 46 
Mortimer Jordan (19-12) 53, Guntersville (19-12) 48
Etowah (24-5) 64, Central-Clay County (20-8) 55

Northwest Sub-Regional
Fairview 71, Mae Jemison 65
Wenonah (26-7) 82, Lawrence County 38
Pleasant Grove (24-8) 54, Brooks (29-2) 38
Lee-Huntsville (15-10) 85, Hayden 48 

CLASS 6A 
South Sub-Regional Game
LeFlore 58, Northview 49 
Sidney Lanier (11-12) 68, Daphne 54 
Carver-Montgomery (26-7) 72, Spanish Fort 50 
Russell County 73, Blount 56 

Central Sub-Regional
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-9) 89, Chilton County 50
Opelika 66, Pelham 63 
Helena 61, Wetumpka 46
Paul Bryant (26-4) 90, Selma 42

Northeast Sub-Regional
Pinson Valley (23-10) 109, Cullman (18-14) 59
Parker (22-8) 50, Southside-Gadsden (12-16) 28 
Oxford (18-11) 60, Homewood 59  
Albertville (25-4) 47, Center Point (8-23) 35

Northwest Sub-Regional
Austin 69, Minor 67  
Muscle Shoals 62, Hueytown 55 
Hazel Green has bye 
Columbia 58, Carver-Birmingham 49  

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336

2018 AHSAA AREA Basketball TOURNAMENT RESULTS for Friday, Feb. 9, 2018

2018 AHSAA AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS

BOYS Results – Championship Games

CLASS 1A
Area 2
Finals
Houston County 76, Florala 59

Area 4
Finals
Linden 52, Marengo 37

Area 5
Finals
Ellwood Christian (23-6) 73, Maplesville (8-11) 56

Area 6
Finals
Wadley 48, Notasulga 44


Area 12
Finals
Meek (24-5) 68, Marion County (15-10) 63

Area 16
Finals
R.A. Hubbard (24-6) 59, Cherokee (14-11) 40

CLASS 2A
Area 1
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
St. Luke’s Episcopal (18-8) 72, Chickasaw (13-11) 28

Area 3
Finals
Geneva County 55, Cottonwood 38

Area 6
Finals
Goshen 74, Calhoun 67

Area 8
Finals
Lanett (21-5) 64, LaFayette (17-9) 58

Area 9
Finals
Thorsby (16-7) 72, Billingsley (5-13) 60

Area 11
Finals
Tarrant 61, Altamont 52

Area 13
Finals
St. Bernard 52, Falkville 49

Area 14
Finals
Sulligent 50, Red Bay 49

Area 15
Finals
Section 91, Fyffe 51

Area 16
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Tanner (18-11) 51, Mars Hill Bible (17-8) 46

CLASS 3A
Area 1
Finals
Cottage Hill Christian (20-7) 48, Mobile Christian (18-9) 33

Area 2
Finals
Hillcrest-Evergreen 93, Flomaton 54

Area 5
Finals
Prattville Christian (23-5) 59, Southside-Selma (18-12) 42

Area 10
Finals
Piedmont (19-11) 61, Glencoe (10-21) 43

Area 11
Finals
Holly Pond (23-2) 68, Locust Fork (12-20) 37

Area 14
Finals
Plainview (29-2) 86, Pisgah (11-7) 73

Area 15
Finals
Elkmont (12-16) 49, East Lawrence (10-14) 45

CLASS 4A
Area 6
Finals
Greensboro (20-11) 58, Bibb County (14-15) 48

Area 9
Finals
Childersburg 60, Oneonta 50

Area 10
Finals
Cordova 82, Good Hope 53

Area 11
Finals
Haleyville (18-6) 52, Fayette County (9-19) 43

Area 12
Finals
Hokes Bluff (24-5) 58, Jacksonville (18-8) 43

Area 14
Finals
Madison Academy 43, Westminster Christian 51

Area 15
Finals
West Limestone (18-9) 50, Danville (12-18) 39

Area 16
Finals
Deshler 68, Central-Florence 53

CLASS 5A
Area 2
Finals
Wilcox Central (21-5) 59, Jackson (19-11) 46

Area 6
Finals
Calera 102, Dallas County 61

Area 9
Finals
Wenonah (25-7) 65, Pleasant Grove (23-8) 40

Area 12
Finals
Fairview 82, Hayden 79

Area 14
Finals
Guntersville (19-11) 58, Arab (11-19) 41

Area 16
Finals
Brooks 52, Lawrence County 26

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Finals
LeFlore 56, Blount 41

Area 5
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Chilton County 60, Selma 55

Area 8
Finals
Helena 38, Pelham 37

Area 9
Finals
Hueytown 2, McAdory 0 (forfeit)

Area 10
Finals
Parker 41, Homewood 32

Area 14
Finals
Albertville (24-4) 42, Cullman (18-13) 40

Area 15
Finals
Columbia 46, Austin 33

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Finals
Baker (19-12) 46, Theodore (10-18) 43

Area 5
Finals
Hoover 64, Vestavia Hills 45



2018 AHSAA AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS

CLASS 1A
Area 4
Finals
Linden 57, Marengo 35

Area 6

Finals
Loachapoka 49, Notasulga 43

Area 8
Finals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (15-5) 48, Sumiton Christian (12-15) 20

Area 9

Finals, Fri., Feb. 9 
Holy Spirit 79, Berry 40

Area 10
Finals
Spring Garden (25-3) 76, Sacred Heart 20

Area 13
Finals 
Phillips (25-3) 71, Belgreen 43

Area 14
Finals
Skyline 53, Cedar Bluff 45

Area 16
Finals 
R.A. Hubbard 62 (16-5), Covenant Christian (18-9) 42

CLASS 2A
Area 1
Finals
Chickasaw (17-3) 66, St. Luke’s Episcopal (11-12) 56

Area 5
Finals
Abbeville 33, Ariton 31

Area 7
Finals
Keith (16-8) 46, R.C. Hatch (14-8) 44

Area 8
Finals
LaFayette (15-10) 53,  Lanett (13-6) 44

Area 12

Finals 
Collinsville (23-7) 57, Sand Rock (19-8) 51

Area 16
Finals
Mars Hill Bible (22-8) 65, Tanner (13-13) 51

CLASS 3A
Area 4
Finals 
Providence Christian 39, Daleville 21

Area 9
Finals 
Weaver 53, Walter Wellborn 48

CLASS 4A

Area 2
Finals
Monroe County 56, Escambia County 20

Area 4
Finals 
Saint James 42, Montgomery Catholic 30

Area 5
Finals
Elmore County 58, Dadeville 54

Area 7

Finals 
Sipsey Valley (25-2) 80, Holt (13-12) 55

Area 8
Finals
Handley 64, Anniston 54

Area 9
Finals 
Childersburg 37, Oneonta 24

Area 12
Finals 
Jacksonville 35, Hokes Bluff 33


CLASS 5A
Area 6
Finals 
Calera 68, Marbury 56

Area 8
Finals
Shelby County 53, Briarwood Christian 45

Area 9
Finals 
Wenonah (22-7) 60, Pleasant Grove (18-11) 43

Area 13
Finals 
Alexandria 47, Boaz 27

Area 15

Finals 
Lee-Huntsville 55, Mae Jemison 51

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Finals 
LeFlore 43, Blount 28

Area 2
Finals 
Daphne 51, Baldwin County 34

Area 4
Finals 
Carver-Montgomery 49, Sidney Lanier 46

Area 7
Finals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26-4) 53, Paul Bryant 11-17) 51

Area 8
Finals 
Helena 45, Pelham 36

Area 16

Finals 
Hazel Green (30-2) 54, Athens (20-10) 35

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Finals 
Davidson 68, Alma Bryant 61

Area 2
Finals 
McGill-Toolen Catholic 37, Murphy 24

Area 4
Finals
Auburn (18-10) 58, Central Phenix City (16-12) 44

Area 5
Finals
Hoover (29-1) 56, Tuscaloosa County (20-11) 45

Area 6
Finals

Spain Park (26-6) 44, Huffman (16-15) 41

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336

2018 AHSAA Area Basketball Tournament Results for Thursday, Feb. 8th

AHSAA Basketball
2018 AHSAA GIRLS’ AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Area Championship Games

CLASS 1A
Area 1
Finals
J.F. Shields (17-2) 70, McIntosh (8-10) 37

Area 2
Finals
Pleasant Home (23-5) 51, Kinston (12-10) 23

Area 3
Finals
Brantley 48, Georgiana 40

Area 5
Finals
Isabella (21-3) 72, Autaugaville (4-13) 26

Area 7
Finals
Talladega County Central (21-9) 64, Winterboro  32

Area 11
Finals
Coosa Christian 58, Appalachian 43

Area 12
Finals 
Marion County (19-5) 51, Meek (16-12) 47

Area 15
Finals 
Decatur Heritage (17-14) 62, Whitesburg Christian (8-13) 38

CLASS 2A
Area 2
Finals
Southern Choctaw (13-7) 55, Choctaw County (9-6) 50

Area 3
Finals
Samson (26-3) 68, Geneva County (15-10) 42

Area 4
Finals
Elba 55, Zion Chapel 28

Area 6
Finals
Central-Hayneville (13-6) 65, Luverne 50

Area 9
Finals
Billingsley (7-10) 58, Verbena (10-10) 41

Area 10
Finals
Ranburne 47, Vincent 10

Area 11
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Altamont vs. Cleveland, 5:30 p.m.

Area 13
Finals 
Cold Springs 71, Winston County 35

Area 14
Finals
Phil Campbell (22-5) 69, Lamar County (17-5) 50

Area 15
Finals
Fyffe 43, Section 41

CLASS 3A
Area 1
Finals
Clarke County 66, Cottage Hill Christian 36

Area 2
Finals
T.R. Miller 61, Hillcrest-Evergreen 28

Area 3
Finals 
Geneva (22-6) 47, Straughn 24

Area 5
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8 
Montevallo vs. Montgomery Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 6
Finals
Central Coosa 62, Beulah 30

Area 7

Finals
Gordo 40, Greene County 35

Area 8

Finals
Midfield (24-9) 82, Fultondale (10-5) 27

Area 10

Finals
Glencoe (21-8) 71, Piedmont (20-9) 50

Area 11
Finals
Locust Fork 48, Susan Moore 47

Area 12
Finals
Carbon Hill 61, Hanceville 53

Area 13
Finals
Geraldine 54, Brindlee Mountain 26

Area 14
Finals
Pisgah (26-1) 89, North Sand Mountain (17-9) 54

Area 15
Finals
West Morgan (21-9) 58, Clements (13-15) 51

Area 16
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Lauderdale County vs. Colbert County, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Area 1
Finals
Thomasville 31, UMS-Wright 26

Area 3
Finals
Ashford (12-14) 39, Dale County (2-23) 15

Area 6
Finals
Greensboro (21-6) 59, Bibb County (13-12) 29

Area 10
Finals
Good Hope 57, Dora 45

Area 11
Finals
Winfield (16-10) 56, Haleyville (10-16) 38

Area 13
Finals
North Jackson 36, DAR (13-13) 35

Area 14
Finals
Madison Academy 66, Madison County 43

Area 15
Finals
Priceville 59, Danville 52

Area 16
Finals
Deshler (28-2) 68, Wilson (15-12) 30

CLASS 5A
Area 1
Finals
Faith Academy (20-7) 71, St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-7) 20

Area 2
Finals
Jackson 44, Wilcox Central 24

Area 3
Finals 
Eufaula (26-4) 72, Headland (19-9) 32

Area 4
Finals
Charles Henderson 60, Greenville 45

Area 5
Finals
Valley (10-11) 42, B.T. Washington (11-4) 40

Area 7
Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa (23-7) 63, Sumter Central (19-7) 29

Area 10
Finals
Talladega (29-2) 56, Cleburne County (16-13) 22

Area 11
Finals, Feb. 8 
Mortimer Jordan vs. Corner, 6 p.m.

Area 12
Finals 
Fairview 65, Hayden 43

Area 14
Finals
Scottsboro (26-3) 74, Arab (15-12) 45
Area 16
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8 
East Limestone 44, Lawrence County 38

CLASS 6A
Area 3
Finals
Dothan (20-7) 39, Northview (17-9) 37.

Area 5
Finals
Chilton County 60, Selma (22-5) 59 (OT)

Area 6
Finals
Opelika (19-9) 61, Benjamin Russell (15-7) 35

Area 10
Finals 
Ramsay 60, Homewood 49

Area 11
Finals
Minor 58, Jackson-Olin 55

Area 12
Finals
Center Point (21-10) 42, Clay-Chalkville (18-9) 34

Area 13
Finals
Southside-Gadsden (23-1) 45, Pell City (14-8) 44

Area 14
Finals
Brewer (28-4) 58, Cullman (18-14) 48

Area 15

Finals 
Hartselle (24-5) 62, Austin (19-6) 59

CLASS 7A
Area 3
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (21-9) 58, Enterprise v(16-8) 31


BOYS THURSDAY RESULTS
CLASS 1A
Area 1
Finals
J.F. Shields (12-10) 78, McIntosh (11-8) 75

Area 3
Finals, Thur., Feb. 8
Georgiana 59, Brantley 56

Area 7
Finals
Talladega County Central 62, Winterboro 51

Area 8
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Cornerstone 90, Westminster-Oak Mountain 48

Area 9
Finals
South Lamar 55, Pickens County 44

Area 10
Thurs., Feb. 8
Sacred Heart 104, Jacksonville Christian 48
Spring Garden 87, Donoho 53
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Sacred Heart vs. Spring Garden, 7 p.m.

Area 11
Finals
Appalachian 70, Southeastern 68

Area 13
Thurs., Feb. 8
Tharptown 55, Hackleburg 50
Belgreen 75, Phillips 37
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Tharptown vs. Belgreen, 7 p.m.

Area 14
Thurs., Feb. 8
Cedar Bluff 70, Valley Head 37
Skyline 77, Woodville 45
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Collinsville vs. Skyline, 7 p.m.

Area 15
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Decatur Heritage (26-3) 82, Lindsay Lane (23-5) 66

CLASS 2A
Area 2
Finals
Southern Choctaw (14-7) 56, Choctaw County (6-10) 53

Area 4
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Elba 58, New Brockton 44

Area 5
Thurs., Feb. 8
Abbeville 72, Ariton 29
Barbour County 63, G.W. Long 29
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Abbeville vs. Barbour County, 7 p.m.

Area 7
Thurs., Feb. 8
Keith 54, Francis Marion 44
Aliceville 58, R.C. Hatch 41
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Keith vs. Aliceville, 6 p.m.

Area 10
Finals
Vincent 70, Ranburne 50

Area 12
Thurs., Feb. 8
Collinsville 90, Gaston 48
Westbrook Christian 72, Sand Rock 31
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Collinsville vs. Westbrook Christian, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 3
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Geneva (23-7) 67, Opp 57

Area 4
Thurs., Feb. 8
Houston Academy 54, Providence Christian 42
Pike County 52, Daleville 34
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Pike County vs. Houston Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 6
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Central Coosa 59, Randolph County 50

Area 7
Finals
Greene County 44, American Christian 39

Area 8
Finals
Midfield (25-9) 90, Fultondale (17-7) 47

Area 12
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Hanceville 66, Carbon Hill 37

Area 13
Finals
Geraldine 57, New Hope 47

Area 16
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Lauderdale County 55, Colbert Heights 48

CLASS 4A
Area 1
Finals
UMS-Wright 61, Thomasville 24

Area 2
Thurs., Feb. 8
Escambia County 65, Monroe County 53
Andalusia 68, W.S. Neal 52
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Escambia County vs. Andalusia, 6 p.m.


Area 3
Finals
Ashford (20-10) 56, Dale County (18-12) 26

Area 4
Thurs., Feb. 8
Saint James56, Trinity Presbyterian 48
Montgomery Catholic 57, LAMP 45
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Finals, TBA, 2:30 p.m.

Area 5
Thurs., Feb. 8
Tallassee 61, Alabama Christian 53
Dadeville 69, Holtville 36
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Tallassee vs. Dadeville, 6 p.m.

Area 7
Finals
Holt 71, Sipsey Valley 52

Area 13
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Sardis 63, North Jackson 52

CLASS 5A
Area 1
Finals
Faith Academy (22-9) 65, Vigor (14-12) 53

Area 3
Finals
Eufaula (25-9) 98, Rehobeth (16-14) 67

Area 4
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8

Charles Henderson 57, Greenville 45

Area 5
Finals

B.T. Washington (10-8) 63, Beauregard (8-13) 54

Area 7
Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa (22-7) 62, Demopolis (19-10) 52

Area 8
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Sylacauga 68, Briarwood Christian 63

Area 10
Finals
Talladega 66, Central-Clay County 55

Area 11
Finals
Springville (25-5) 41, Mortimer Jordan (18-12) 39

Area 15
Thurs., Feb. 8
Lee-Huntsville 82, Ardmore 41
Mae Jemison 53, St. John Paul II Catholic 41
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Lee-Huntsville vs. Mae Jemison, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 2
Thurs., Feb. 8
Daphne 65, Baldwin County 62
Spanish Fort 63, Gulf Shores 55
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Daphne vs. Spanish Fort, 6 p.m.

Area 3
Finals
Russell County 74, Northview 44

Area 4
Finals
Carver-Montgomery (25-7) 68, Sidney Lanier (10-12) 51


Area 6
Finals
Opelika 53, Wetumpka 36

Area 7
Thurs., Feb. 8
Northridge vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 5:30 p.m.
Paul Bryant 51, Brookwood 17
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Finals, TBA, 7 p.m.

Area 9
Thurs., Feb. 8
Bessemer City vs. Hueytown, 6 p.m.
John Carroll Catholic vs. McAdory, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Finals, TBA, 7 p.m.

Area 11
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Carver-Birmingham 58, Minor 54

Area 12
Finals
Pinson Valley (22-10) 73, Center Point (8-22) 58

Area 13
Finals
Oxford (17-11) 61, Southside-Gadsden (12-15) 49

Area 16
Thurs., Feb. 8
Hazel Green 73, Florence 69
Muscle Shoals 68, Athens 67
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Hazel Green vs. Muscle Shoals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Thurs., Feb. 8
Baker 55, Mary Montgomery 49
Theodore 49, Alma Bryant 46
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Baker vs. Theodore, 7:30 p.m.

Area 2
Finals
McGill-Toolen Catholic 65, Murphy 49

Area 3
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (22-7) 49, Jeff Davis (15-12) 35

Area 4
Finals, Thurs,. Feb. 8
Smiths Station vs. Auburn, 7 p.m.
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Central-Phenix City vs. Smiths Station-Auburn winner, 6 p.m.

Area 6
Thurs., Feb. 8
Huffman 46, Oak Mountain 35
Mountain Brook 85, Spain Park 42
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Huffman vs. Mountain Brook, 7 p.m.

Area 7
Thurs., Feb. 8
Grissom 47, Huntsville 45
Gadsden City 58, Hewitt-Trussville 41
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Grissom vs. Gadsden City, 7 p.m.

Area 8
Thurs., Feb. 8
James Clemens 48, Buckhorn 46
Sparkman 69, Bob Jones 44
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
James Clemens vs. Sparkman, 7 p.m.

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

Awards and Honors at the National Football Foundation Hall of Fame-Mississippi Gulf Coast Chapter

nff_logo_retina-e1453130879928 copy

The National Football Foundation Hall of Fame-Mississippi Gulf Coast Chapter held their annual awards banquet on Jan 17, 2018.

We would like to recognize the coaches and athletes from schools affiliated with our Encore Sports Medicine Program.  Congratulations to the athletes, coaches, and our own athletic trainer, Eric Oehms, MS, LAT, ATC!

 

Coach Neil Lollar, Hancock High School – Frank “Twig” Branch Coach of the Year Award

Coach Bo Russum, Hancock High School-Luther Kuykendall Assistant Coach of the Year Award

Karlos Dillard, Gulfport High School- Terrell Buckley Defensive Player of the Year Award

Clay Gollott, St. Martin High School – NFFHOT Scholarship Award

Eric Oehms, Athletic Trainer, Encore Rehabilitation – Contribution to Amateur Football

 

Athlete-Scholars included:

  • D’Iberville High School – Brady Grace
  • East Central High School – Maxwell Greenough
  • Gautier High School – Mario Love
  • Gulfport High School – Karlos Dillard
  • Hancock High School – Elliott Nolan
  • Harrison Central – Javion Khan
  • Long Beach High School – JT Tripp
  • Moss Point – Matthew Sellers
  • Ocean Springs – Peyton Sams
  • Pascagoula High School – Jack Colmer
  • Pass Christian High School – Nathan Weatherly
  • St. Martin High School – Clay Gollott
  • St. Patrick Catholic High School – Robert Starks
  • Vancleave High School – Havens “Lane” Wise

2018 AHSAA Area Basketball Tournament Results from Monday, Feb 5, 2018

2018 AHSAA AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS
GIRLS Results, Monday Feb. 5

CLASS 1A
Area 1
J.F. Shields 65, Millry 28
McIntosh 80, Fruitdale 37
Area 2
Kinston 38, Houston County 35
Pleasant Home 52, Florala 15
Area 3
Red Level 30, McKenzie 29
Area 4
Linden 66, Sweet Water 19
Marengo 61, A.L. Johnson 37
Area 5
Isabella 69, Ellwood Christian 22
Autaugaville 42, Maplesville 40
Area 7

Winterboro 46, Victory Christian 14
Talladega County-Central 64, Alabama School/Deaf 8.
Area 8
Heritage Christian vs. Jefferson Christian, 5:30 p.m., at Cornerstone School
Area 9
South Lamar 44, Hubbertville 39
Area 10
Jacksonville Christian 48, Faith Christian 42
Area 11
Appalachian 61, Southeastern 45
Coosa Christian 65, Ragland 45
Area 12
Meek 43, Addison 34
Marion County 68, Brilliant 30
Area 14
Valley Head 63, Gaylesville 47
Area 15
Paint Rock Valley 38, Athens Bible 32
Area 16
Cherokee 43, Shoals Christian 36

CLASS 2A
Area 2
Choctaw County 59, Leroy 26
Southern Choctaw 49, Washington County 46
Area 3
Geneva County 50, Cottonwood 37
Area 8
LaFayette 61, Reeltown 21
Lanett 62, Horseshoe Bend 37
Area 9
Billingsley 52, Thorsby 35
Fayetteville vs. Verbena, 7 p.m.
Area 10
Vincent 44, Woodland 29
Area 11
Altamont 58, West End 29
Cleveland 62, Tarrant 36
Area 13
Winston County 50, Falkville 43
Cold Springs 60, St. Bernard Prep 17
Area 14
Phil Campbell 70, Sulligent 23
Lamar County 49, Red Bay 39
Area 15
Fyffe 59, Asbury 38
Section 49, Ider 31
Area 16
Mars Hill Bible 81, Sheffield 24
Tanner 70, Hatton 48

CLASS 3A
Area 1
Cottage Hill Christian 42, Bayside Academy 31
Clarke County 67, Mobile Christian 23
Area 2
T.R. Miller 51, Excel 13
Hillcrest-Evergreen 59, Flomaton 41
Area 4
Wicksburg 25, Houston Academy 21
Area 6
Central Coosa 62, B.B. Comer 17
Beulah 44, Randolph County 20
Area 8
Fultondale 56, Indian Springs 46
Midfield 96, Holy Family 23
Area 10
Piedmont 38, Pleasant Valley 35
Area 11
Locust Fork 95, J.B. Pennington 36
Susan Moore 66, Holly Pond 35
Area 12
Carbon Hill 41, Oakman 37
Hanceville 66, Vinemont 16
Area 13
Brindlee Mountain 41, New Hope 36
Area 14
Pisgah 76, Sylvania 44
North Sand Mountain 75, Plainview 61
Area 15
West Morgan 56, East Lawrence 47
Clements 54, Elkmont 47
Area 16
Lauderdale County 54, Colbert Heights 36
Colbert County 53, Lexington 48

CLASS 4A
Area 1
UMS-Wright 58, Satsuma 28
Area 3
Dale County 37, Bullock County 33
Area 4

B.T. Washington Magnet 50, LAMP 43
Area 5
Dadeville 58, Holtville 3
Area 6
Bibb County 39, Hale County 34
Greensboro 90, West Blocton 27
Area 9
Childersburg 54, Leeds 39
Area 10
Dora 56, Cordova 39
Area 11
Winfield 72, Fayette County 28
Haleyville 68, Hamilton 30
Area 13
North Jackson 61, Sardis 45
Area 14
Madison County 52, Randolph 17
Madison Academy 70, Westminster Christian 11
Area 15
Danville 63, West Limestone 49
Area 16
Deshler 68, Central-Florence 29
Wilson 55, Rogers 38

CLASS 5A
Area 6
Marbury 66, Dallas County 29
Calera 59, Jemison 12
Area 7
Sumter Central 31, Demopolis 25
Area 10
Talladega 109, Central-Clay County 55
Cleburne County 36, Lincoln 23
Area 12
Fairview 79, Curry 29
West Point 63, Hayden 41
Area 14
Scottsboro 51, Crossville 17
Arab 59, Guntersville 42
Area 16
East Limestone 63, Brooks 40
Russellville vs. Lawrence County, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 2
Spanish Fort 44, Robertsdale 25
Area 3
Northview 67, Russell County 30
Area 5
Selma 72, Stanhope Elmore 56
Area 6
Benjamin Russell 40, Wetumpka 16
Area 11
Minor 50, Jasper 17
Jackson-Olin 61, Carver-Birmingham 57
Area 12
Center Point 57, Gardendale 28
Clay-Chalkville 50, Pinson Valley 44
Area 13
Pell City 53, Oxford 44
Area 14
Brewer 60, Albertville 45
Cullman 62, Fort Payne 50

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Baker 52, Mary Montgomery 43
Area 3
Enterprise 65, Jeff Davis 26
Lee-Montgomery 67, Prattville 29

 

 

2018 AHSAA AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS
BOYS Results, Monday, Feb. 5

CLASS 1A
Area 3
Highland Home 79, McKenzie 52
Area 8
Jefferson Christian vs. Heritage Christian, 7 p.m., at Cornerstone
Area 9
Berry 72, Hubbertville 69
Area 10
Jacksonville Christian 56, Faith Christian 47
Area 12
Addison 60, Brilliant 40
Area 13
Vina vs. Phillips,  6 p.m.
Area 14
Valley Head 60, Gaylesville 34
Area 15
Whitesburg Christian 64, Paint Rock Valley 32
Athens Bible vs. Lindsay Lane, 7:30 p.m.
Area 16
Waterloo 70, Shoals Christian 47

CLASS 3A
Area 8
Midfield 90, Indian Springs 30
Fultondale 61, Holy Family 60
Area 13
New Hope 59, Brindlee Mountain 52

CLASS 4A
Area 3
Dale County def. Bullock Co., no score available
Area 9
Childersburg 42, Leeds 39

CLASS 6A
Area 6
Wetumpka 55, Benjamin Russell 49

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Theodore 39, Davidson 38

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336